1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Wired Access Point getting only half Wireless Speed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by surya_sapui, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Dear Guys,

    I have Dlink DWL-3200AP & connected to a Router (Airtel 4G Router ZTE MF29) but through Router i get Full speed but through access point only i get only half Wireless Speed.I changed router but not resolved & reset the both reconfiguration but result was same.
    Home : 600 Sqft
    ISP: Alliance Broadband
    Speed : 40 Mbps
    Device : PC, Redmi 3s prime , HTC 828 Desire Dual sim

    I upgraded to latest firmware Dlink DWL-3200AP v2.50 but result same.
    Can you pls share what us actual problem....
     
  2. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Did you check " Status " for your adapter ? Post screen shot of the same.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I also chk from mobile but same result. But from router wifi getting full speed.

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  4. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I am confused now. How do you connect to wired AP through mobile ?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Through wifi

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  6. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    What is this Wired AP you are talking about ? Explain the set up please..
     
  7. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Broadband Lan cable connected to airtel router Wan port then lan cable connected through airtel router lan port to dlink ap lan port. Both device have wifi but through airtel get full speed but through Ap getting half speed.

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  8. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Can you swap the routers and check ?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Already done with tplink but not resolved

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  10. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I mean, swap Dlink and Airtel routers.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Dlink is the ap, no way configure as a router & working on cable broadband.

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  12. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You mean, there is no WAN input in Dlink ?

    Skip it. I am not able to understand your setup. Sorry.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    No wan port on dlink, only lan port. Kindly check above mentioned model for spec.

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  14. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Can you cross check settings with this video ?



    Also, try connecting the AP input directly to a laptop and check the speed.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Already same settings configured. Only one input on Ap, that is connected to airtel router.

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  16. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48

    I was trying to say that connect this one to laptop instead of Dlink. See how much output does Airtel router gives
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2018
  17. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Full speed on laptop..

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     
  18. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    In that case, the input is fine ( to the AP ). There is something in the setting that is causing the issue. You might want to revisit that part.

    Another part is the wifi signal. Speed is directly proportional to the signal strength.
     
  19. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Is the wifi network same(aka same name) in house with these 2 devices or is it different for airtel & dlink?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    surya_sapui

    surya_sapui Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kolkata
    This is the alliance broadband connecting using Airtel router then from lan connected to dlink Ap.

    Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page