Why cant i connect my 2 HDDs and CDRW all at once.

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by NahSoR, Jan 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NahSoR

    NahSoR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok guys,

    Here is a complicated problem of mine., Even an expert on another forum couldnt help me out, I hope you guys can...

    I have a 5yr old 863Mhz P3, (please dont laugh) and XP service pack 2
    HDD1: 20GB has OS
    HDD2: 40 GB (primary partition is ready to deleted if needbe)
    CDRW

    ====
    Here is the prob:

    I cant connect both My HDDs and my CDRW all at once.

    Trial 1:
    IDE1: Master: HDD1 Jumper: HDD2
    IDE2: CDRW

    Trial 2:
    IDE1: Master: HDD1 Jumper: CDRW
    IDE2: Master: HDD2

    Trial 3:
    IDE 1: Master: HDD1
    IDE 2: Master: HDD2 Jumper: CDRW (vice versa also tried)

    I hope you understood me. I have also tried few other combos, but none have worked, please help...




    ====
    __________
    aww damn, wrong section.......forgive me....
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2007
  2. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    Make sure that the jumper pin for the CDRW and the main HDD is really in the master position, and the other hard disk has NO jumper.
     
  3. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    they are posible.
     
  4. anilmail17

    anilmail17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    give more detail about the manufacturer of HDD and CDRW
     
  5. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    it seems your PSU is not able to power them all, do 1 thin, connect any 2 of them, and then don't connect the data cable for third, but connect the power cable, now is everything working.
     
  6. blackpearl

    blackpearl The Devil

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    0x02AE88C6FF
    Either you incorrectly set the jumper,
    OR you need to make the changes in your BIOS
    OR the PSU is not able to power it (as Kniwor has said)
    OR one of drives is damaged
    OR one of the IDE slots is damaged
    OR the cables are damaged.
     
  7. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If he is still not able to solve the problem then he needs to first verify that the hardisk are all alright.
    Secondly clearly see the jumper settings,
    On one cable... Have both hdds, 20GB as primary and 40GB as Slave
    And make CDrom as master on other cable.
    Lastly, make sure that your 40GB is supported on your board though its unlikely to be like that !
    __________
    If he is still not able to solve the problem then he needs to first verify that the hardisk are all alright.
    Secondly clearly see the jumper settings,
    On one cable... Have both hdds, 20GB as primary and 40GB as Slave
    And make CDrom as master on other cable.
    Lastly, make sure that your 40GB is supported on your board though its unlikely to be like that !
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2007
  8. OP
    OP
    NahSoR

    NahSoR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for replying guys,

    well, All my cables, pins are working fine,.........

    My HDD is WD 40GB 7200RPm.

    And im sure i have got the jumper setings right.
    I wanna try entering BIOS, cab someone tell me how to do that? (I have an ancient p3)

    And do you think I should try one of the bootable CDs from December Issue for trying to get to HDD setings?

    @Kniwor, this could be the problem ,I will check and tell you......(My internet connection is dead, cant visit often.....I hope i get it back soon)

    BR
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page