1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Upgrading my pc from i7 920

Discussion in 'PC Components / Configurations' started by arko1983, Jan 6, 2019.

  1. Minion

    Minion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Great,but why single channel why not dual channel.
     
  2. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    For same price?that's good.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    Yes for the same price.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    Will buy another 16 after ram price decrease about 20-40%
    Maybe i will get the same ram for 8k later this year
     
    Minion likes this.
  5. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    Seems I am having issues with my system error code 8.Can anybody help?Is there a qled code Green for cpu ?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Are all connectors properly attached?Check that cpu power connector is attached properly.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    Hmm i think it is attached 8pin +24 pin in mobo
     
  8. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Can you post screenshots of 8pin & 24pin power connectors & other such connectors(use imgur)?
     
  9. Minion

    Minion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    This is a software issue not a hardware.Try removing 1 application at a time and see if it fixes your issue.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    it was showing motherboard code could even get into bios.board was faulty got a new board through rma.It works flawlessly now.below is screenshot of ram timings .can anybody suggest that it is ok?

    pc stats.jpg
     
  11. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Yes,cpuz shows real frequency of ram which is half of stated frequency of ram(for 3200mhz ram its real operating frequency is 3200/2=1600mhz,DDR denotes double data rate so any DDR ram's real operating frequency is half of its stated frequency in product description).
     
  12. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    inputted the tested frequency through bios.Check the timings which are equal to rated specs.System is stable can play battlefield 5 without any issues
     
  13. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    You only need to enable & select xmp profile in bios setting to run ram at its stated frequency of 3200mhz(real frequency 1600mhz) if mobo bios version & processor support it.Manually inputting values is for more fine-tuned ram overclocking.All values should be entered in stated/standard format(aka no 1600 input anywhere).
     
  14. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    Xmp is an intel thing doesnt work in amd. But there was some profiles preset which didnt work and if i set 3200 speed in bios settings then latency and all stuff are above 20 so had to enter manually
     
  15. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    XMP is intel trademark so amd can't use it but it is all the same,aka factory stored overclocked profiles inside ram.You should have been able to achieve 3200mhz speed with 16-18-18 as per stated timings just by selecting xmp/axmp/whatever name is there in mobo bios setting.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
    Thanx i set the docp profile but it seems it is same as I had manually inputted value.

    Any good 32 inch curved display (more than full hd)
    asus is too costly around 50 k
     
  17. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
  18. OP
    OP
    arko1983

    arko1983 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kolkata
  19. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,775
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
  20. Minion

    Minion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    shreeux likes this.

Share This Page