Switching From Vista to Windows 7

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by digit i am thinking, Nov 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. digit i am thinking

    digit i am thinking New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using desktop pc and a laptop. My compaq laptop has vista loaded. If i install fresh copy of win 7 on c: drive then will it wipe out complete C: drive or will it just replace vista? also will vista drivers work on win7 ?
     
  2. The Conqueror

    The Conqueror Elevating Humanity

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Now on Earth
    You can use the "Upgrade" Option to upgrade your PC to Windows 7.No it will not wipe out everything unless you select clean install,and its best to have a backup just in case. Vista drivers would definitely work for windows 7.
     
  3. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    What ever you do talk to the customer care guys! Laptops have a lot of limitations. Most rigid piece of sh** one can buy! Manufacturers have weird ways of making the warranty null and void!
     
  4. Harinder

    Harinder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Punjab
    vista's drivers will b ok with win 7...
     
  5. pushkar

    pushkar New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Most will work properly, but some older ones may not work, especially in 64-bit. I have a Reliance Netconnect USB modem, and I had a lot of trouble in getting it to work with my 64-bit Windows 7. I had almost given up after trying for two hours, but it finally worked after trying everything. The customer care couldn't help; they asked me to use Vista for now.
     
  6. devgujar

    devgujar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I noticed one thing while upgrading to windows 7.
    it says you must have vista service pack1 installed for upgrading to windows 7.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page