Ram Problem in Win 7

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by bajaj151, Oct 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bajaj151

    bajaj151 *

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I installed Win 7 with 1gb ram and yesterday I added 512mb more..
    Now, I am facing problems like Automatic Restart and freq hangs.

    Both rams are of same frequency.

    What may be the problem ???
     
  2. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ Try the single 512MB DIMM alone...?

    Also keep the pager file 1.5 x total RAM. Keep the pager file on the partition which does not have the OS.
     
  3. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @bajaj151. hmm. can you post more detail like speed of both the sticks and look for error logs in windows.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  4. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ Why GPU..

    He should able to boot into Desktop with 512MB..?
     
  5. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    damn. sorry. i mis read his post. correcting it.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bajaj151

    bajaj151 *

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India

    Both are 400mhz and No error found...
     
  7. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    if the OS works fine with 1Gb model, either the second module is faulty or the second ram slot is fault. try different things like test with 1gig stick and then only with 512gig stick and then placing gigs in different ram slots.

    btw, what is the model number of you mobo.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    bajaj151

    bajaj151 *

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Slot was faulty..now..everything working fine...

    Thanks...
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    Thanks for all d suggestions...Prob solved...
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page