Problem with hitman 2

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by deepinder_mann1988, Sep 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deepinder_mann1988

    deepinder_mann1988 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have compaq presario 3705 bought 3 years back.i bought original hatman 2 cd a year ago and it ran perfectly then.but now if i try to run it,it looks as if it is gioing to run but it again returns to the desktop.plz help.[/b][/i]
     
  2. Aseem Nasnodkar

    Aseem Nasnodkar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Panaji - Goa
    I don't know y this prob.
    But hitman 3 does the same. Hitman 2 wrks fine. So just do as i tried for 3.

    if you hv XP then right click on it, choose compatibility and choose resolution of 640x480. it shud wrk


    I am not sure But I think Hitman 2 dosn't wrk on 98.

    Wat is ur OS? tel me if d abv wrks
     
  3. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Please give a more detailed description (ur OS, any error msg, hardware etc).
     
  4. mohanty1942

    mohanty1942 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nasik
    deepinder,
    Insert the Hitman 2 CD into the tray. The autorun screen should pop-up. Now before clicking the play button, select the 3d Renderer (display in the pop-up window)setting to OpenGL & Direct 3D alternatively simultaneously changing the resolution setting.

    This should solve ur problem. Notice me if it doesn't work.
     
  5. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    i had win ME. use to play hitman 1 on it.then i put win xp. same prob as u. once da game starts, da next second it closes n da desktop comes bak. no error msg. even tried using diff compatibily modes n all.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page