1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

PPPOE configuration in Linux

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by patkim, Jun 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. patkim

    patkim Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai,Pune
    So far I have tried many flavors of Linux Live CDs like Sabayon, Dynebolic etc
    One specific thing I have noticed is most of them do not have provision of ADSL/PPPOE internet connection. Most of them only have dial up configuration.
    Is my interpretation correct? Or am I missing something.
     
  2. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    They have
    See the FAQ sticky in Open Source
     
  3. sanderz178

    sanderz178 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i use ubuntu, and the bsnl dataone broadband works fine

    all u have to do is
    goto terminal > type "sudo pppoeconf"
    then follow the instructions, and you will access the net

    dynebolic can run bsnl
    but it isn't as stable as ubuntu
     
  4. sanderz178

    sanderz178 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i use ubuntu, and the bsnl dataone broadband works fine

    all u have to do is
    goto terminal > type "sudo pppoeconf"
    then follow the instructions, and you will access the net

    dynebolic can run bsnl
    but it isn't as stable as ubuntu
     
  5. Ecko

    Ecko Wandering In Tecno Land

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    @sanderz
    U must be usign an older version of Ubuntu
    Ubuntu 9.04 provides GUi for conenction :p
    So no more pppoe :D :D
    Also it supports Wifi & Rest other type of connection ;)
     
  6. khattam_

    khattam_ Fresh Stock Since 2005

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I did the same on Ubuntu 9.04. The GUI network manager did not work for me. It used to work but it seemed buggy so I removed it.
     
  7. Rahim

    Rahim Married!

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    Then use the trusted pppoeconf way.
     
  8. adi007

    adi007 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hassan
    [offtopic]
    Why cant all linux distros have the same command/GUI interface to configure PPPOE.. i have tried many linux distros and the major problem is this ...
    Only ubuntu help guide provided how to configure PPPOE .. and other distros dont even bother ... :(
    [/offtopic]
     
  9. Rahim

    Rahim Married!

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    ^openSUSE/Mandriva/Fedora all have GUIs for configuring PPPoE.
     
  10. amitabhishek

    amitabhishek Bad to the bone

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    To OP, what is your network card?

    Out of the box support in Ubuntu is as old as i can remember. My PPPoE works just great out of the box!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page