1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

PC is not booting - No POST, no display, no beep

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by nac, Jun 24, 2018.

  1. nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    It was working fine, I was shaking my keyboard to clean the debris. Display went off and PC restarted. I don't know if the shake triggered this issue or that is just a coincidence.

    I worked for about 10 minutes, and again display went off. System is running, but no display. After couple of minutes, long pressed power button to shutdown.

    I turn the PC ON, fan spinning (both CPU and PSU), keyboard light flashes. But no beep, no display and not booting.

    I removed all the components out and did bench test, still the same.

    Only PSU, motherboard and CPU/cooler was installed in bench test.
    Tried removing CMOS battery.
    Tried reset pin switch from 1-2 to 2-3.

    I have tried for about 20 times since last night, still the same. Any help would be appreciated.

    Here is my spec.
    Intel C2D E8400
    Foxin G31 board (this I bought in Mar'17 and it's out of warranty now - my guess is motherboard is the one making this issue)
    Antec VP450p
     
  2. Vyom

    Vyom The Power of x480 Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,044
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    "New" New Delhi
    Oh man. I know the frustration. Core 2 Duo PC? Isn't that too old now? Maybe your PC is begging for an upgrade. :p

    It could very possibly the motherboard issue. And you have tried most of the things. Have you tried:
    > Re-seating RAM in slots and in different slots?
    > Blowing the dust from the PC using a blower?

    The fault could be also due to moisture issue. Has it been raining at your place?
    > Try using a blower to heat the mother board area (cautiously).
    Once my PC started booting when I did that, only for the issue to return tho, but atleast I was able to figure out it was motherboard issue.

    > Observe the motherboard to see if there any signs of burning. Also in the back side.

    > Also try running PC with CMOS battery removed. And reset the CMOS (watch a tutorial to see how to short the pins to do that).
     
    nac likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Yes. Since all components are out of the cabinet, I cleaned all the components including heatsink, cleaned old thermal paste and reapplied with new thermal paste, cpu fans...

    Yes. Reset CMOS by removing and replaced after 20 minutes. Done it few times. And tried reset jumper method too. I am thinking about buying a new CMOS and try again.

    Since bench test with MB, CPU and PSU gives no warning beeps I didn't try inserting RAM modules. I will try and see if this gives any different result.

    No rain and I don't have blower to try that method. I can try to keep close to gas stove, but I don't wanna risk it. :D

    Yes. I checked if there is any burn in the motherboard or any leak from capacitors. Yes, backside as well.
     
  4. Vyom

    Vyom The Power of x480 Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,044
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    "New" New Delhi
    All the best.
    So how old is your PC now?
     
    nac likes this.
  5. Xamanus

    Xamanus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Your display has gone bad, connect to external monitor and check
     
    nac likes this.
  6. OP
    OP
    nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    :)
    CPU bought used from ebay last year - Feb'17 (upgrade from Pentium E2160)
    After I bought the CPU my MB gone kaput, so bought this new one Foxin G31 board in Mar'17
    RAM - Mar'08
    Other components are bought in 2008 and some bought in the last couple of years as a part of upgrade.

    BTW, I have one other PSU (4-5yrs old desi version, still in working condition). Checked with that too, just to determine if the PSU is the one causing this issue.
    x---------------------x​
    If I can borrow someone's system and use my SSD/HDD, Can I use my windows 8.1 (which is installed in my SSD) without any issue?
    I've two monitors. Checked with both. BTW, what do you mean by external monitor?
     
  7. Vyom

    Vyom The Power of x480 Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,044
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    "New" New Delhi
    10 years! No wonder, your PC wants to ascend.
    I don't think windows installed on an SSD will work on some other PC having a different motherboard. But you can try. Best would be install Ubuntu in such case, or you a bootable Ubuntu to take out any backup of data.
     
    nac likes this.
  8. OP
    OP
    nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    That's a bummer.
    I have given the motherboard in pc repair shop, they don't sound promising. Asked me to come after 1 pm, will see. If it's fixable, the cost will be Rs. 700-800. That's about half the cost of a new one :(
    One guy is asking how much his rig will sell for in bazaar section. It's G41, though it's compatible I have to get DDR3 memory. I don't know if it's worth going for that option :confused:
     
  9. Vyom

    Vyom The Power of x480 Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,044
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    "New" New Delhi
    New mobo cost Rs 1500? What kind of mobo is that?

    Sent from my LG-H870DS using Tapatalk
     
  10. OP
    OP
    nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Come on...
    It's a 10yrs old chipset. When I bought my ASUS board 10yrs back, its cost was 2500/- only. Considering that, I would say 1800/- is a lot for an unknown brand with just 1yr warranty.

    If I ditch this and to go for new gen cpu/mb/ram, that will cost about 13k. I need to take some back up from application level, for that I need G31 board so that I can boot from it and take back up. I don't know what I am gonna do for this?
     
  11. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,822
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Why have you given MOBO for fixing? Are you sure it's gone bad?

    1. When connected to power and switched on, dod you see LED on in MOBO?
    2. Did you test only monitor; i.e. plug in monitor to power source only. Check if you Monitor is ok.
    3. How about the silly ones? Did you check loose connections?
    4. Try the old RAM trick. Use it in diff. slots. Not sure how many RAM sticks you have, if more than one, then try only one stick in all slots and then repeat with the other one.
    5. Also check HDD master-slave jumper connection (you've done that already I see)
     
  12. OP
    OP
    nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    They say problem is in north bridge, and it's not worth fixing. Suggesting to get a new one. :(
    1. There is no LED on motherboard.
    2. Yes, tested connecting only monitor and when switch on, I can dell logo flashing for a second or two.
    3. :) Yes. That was one of my first attempts.
    4. Tried with one stick, two sticks, and no stick. And also swapped the stick from one slot to another.
    5. ??? I don't know what this is? HDD jumper? I guess this applied to IDE disk, right?
     
  13. OP
    OP
    nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Looked up justdial and gave it to another repair shop. And he fixed it.

    He said problem is internal shorting in RAM slot and now I lost one slot, it's unusable now. Hope, there isn't any more issues. Will update after I assemble everything back into the case and see how if works fine and good.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Assembled everything back into the case and it's working.

    With just 1GB memory, system is little slow. I am wrestling with the idea of getting latest cpu/mb/ram or buy a new ddr2 2gb stick.
    Pentium G4560 + B250 board + 4GB RAM would cost me around 16k or 2GB ddr2 stick will cost ~600/-

    On one hand, I don't want to spend anymore for this current setup and on the other hand I would to wait till next year.

    Intel and AMD will bring 10nm and 7nm processor early next year. Since my system is working fine now, I think I can wait. If something goes kaput before that, I will have to buy a new one.
    Why I want to wait out till next year? - I will most likely not going to upgrade for the next 5-10 years, so would like to get product from the new architecture. But again, AMD is not gonna bring APUs based on 7nm, I guess. Even if they do I find Intel processors are better for my need as there are cheaper options like dual core with HT and Intel's cores are stronger than AMD. And Intel have pushed Cannonlake launch many times before, and there's no guarantee that Intel will launch Cannonlake early next year. Who knows, they may even surprise us by launching 14nm++++++ processors instead ;)

    Kinda in a confused state of mind.
     
  15. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,546
    Likes Received:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    AMD is better for future upgrades because they usually support a socket type for at least 3-4 years compared to Intel which usually change socket type every 1-2 years.It means that if you need to buy a new mobo after 3 years(standard mobo warranty) then with AMD you should have no issue getting a quality mobo with similar features while with intel you would most likely be in the same situation as you are in now.Also don't expect mobo lasting beyond 4-5 years unless lucky.
     
    nac likes this.

Share This Page