1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Not able to access routers web page.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TechnoBOY, Jan 8, 2018.

  1. TechnoBOY

    TechnoBOY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kerala/കേരളം/केरल/கேரள
    I was trying to set up my repeater for my dlink router.After setting up repeater from tendas router page im not able to access it.running ifconfig the default gateway is blank.Before it was 192.168.0.1.Any help?
     
  2. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Have you tried 192.168.1.2 ?

    Some routers allow you to specify the IP while you configure it. Did you set anything with that ? What was the default IP ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    TechnoBOY

    TechnoBOY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kerala/കേരളം/केरल/கேரள
    Nop i just configured the repeter.

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
     
  4. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Are you using a router as a repeater ? What is the make and model no of the device ?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    TechnoBOY

    TechnoBOY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kerala/കേരളം/केरल/கேரள
    Tenda n301

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
     
  6. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    If the IP I gave does not work, the only way is to reset and look for the default IP which is set for Tenda.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    TechnoBOY

    TechnoBOY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kerala/കേരളം/केरल/கேரள
    Aftet resetting im able to access the IP but after setting up repeter again im not able to load the router page.The defaulf gateway goes blank.

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
     
  8. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,554
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    You can not access 2nd device setting page if it is provided IP by a primary device within its own DHCP range.e.g.assuming your dlink & tenda routers both have 192.168.0.1 as their home IP then you can not access tenda when primary device in wifi network is dlink.Also in case of repeaters it is usually the case that repeater IP is decided by primary router which again makes accessing repeater settings page not possible depending on repeater default home IP.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    TechnoBOY

    TechnoBOY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kerala/കേരളം/केरल/கேரள
    Tendas ip is 192.168.0.1 and dlinks is 192.168.1.1
    So if i want to access repeater then what should i do?
    Is resetting router too many times okay4
    ?

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018
  10. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,554
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    In Tenda repeater settings disable DHCP & manually assign IP 192.168.0.2 to Tenda repeater(note it is different from "home ip" of tenda which is 192.168.0.1). Resetting router is ok but why reset when you can simply change the settings,reset is usually done in case of lost or forgotten password.
     

Share This Page