NFS Carbon

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by GeekyBoy, Oct 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Can carbon run on nvidida geforce 6100? and 512 mb ram+ amd athlon 3000+?????
     
  2. comrade

    comrade foreign return(0)

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0-65546
    possible i think...but slideshow is in the bag.
     
  3. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    yes i think it will definitly work but with 3d analyze as it require pixel shaders
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
  5. go_gamez

    go_gamez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    will work but on low\medium settings...
     
  6. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hey my 6100 has got pixel shader 3.0 support!!

    And it's becoming difficult to win races after beating blacklist #3 in MW.
    Some tips please????
     
  7. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    know the "nfs world" well. master the cars & every corner of the city. & last but not the least PRACTICE.
     
  8. sourav

    sourav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar, Orissa
    will it work on 915 g express intel chipset with 512 DDR and P4.
    NFS MW worked fine
     
  9. ruthless

    ruthless Lin Win Mac

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Electronic Arts published the system requirements of Need for Speed Carbon. You can check here if the game runs on your PC:

    OS: Windows XP Service Pack 2 (only 32-bit Version),
    Windows 2000 Service Pack 4
    CPU: 1.7 GHz or faster
    1GB RAM
    8x or faster DVD drive *
    3 GB or more hard disk space
    Video: DirectX 9.0c compatible
    Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible
    Controller: Keyboard, Mouse, Dual Analog Gamepad or Steering Wheel

    Supported Steering Wheels:
    Logitech Rumblepad
    Logitech Dual Action
    Xbox 360 Wired Controller
    Logitech Momo Racing Wheel
    Logitech G25 Racing Wheel

    Graphic Cards with 64 MB or more memory and one of these chipsets:
    NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti-4200
    NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti-4400
    NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti-4600
    NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti-4800
    NVIDIA GeForce FX Series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6200
    NVIDIA GeForce 6600
    NVIDIA GeForce 6800
    NVIDIA GeForce 7300
    NVIDIA GeForce 7600
    NVIDIA GeForce 7800
    NVIDIA GeForce 7900
    ATI Radeon 8500
    ATI Radeon 9000
    ATI Radeon 9100
    ATI Radeon 9200
    ATI Radeon 9500
    ATI Radeon 9550
    ATI Radeon 9600
    ATI Radeon 9700
    ATI Radeon 9800
    ATI Radeon X300
    ATI Radeon X550
    ATI Radeon X600
    ATI Radeon X700
    ATI Radeon X800
    ATI Radeon X850
    ATI Radeon X1300
    ATI Radeon X1600
    ATI Radeon X1800
    ATI Radeon X1900
    Suggested resolutions: 640x480 / 800x600 / 1024x768 / 1280x1024 / 1600x1200

    Note: Notebook versions of these chipsets can work but won't be supported. NVIDIA GeForce MX-series is not supported.


    Source Nfs Planet
     
  10. Achilles.Warrior

    Achilles.Warrior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its not 1 GB ram its 256mb :p for the requirements
     
  11. Which graphics card do we need to run the game at maximun settings?
     
  12. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Obviously the Higher End Cards.

    like 7950GT :D with all options set to High (full) & at 1920 x 1080 pixels if your monitor can supports it or get a HDTV.
     
  13. rayne

    rayne New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Mostwanted and carbon are two completely different things.. one is built around a car and the other is built around a core. What i meant is, Mostwanted was a fast "ooohh aaahh" game by EA for NFS series to cover the drawbacks for Underground 2, with the same cars and a little modified maps plus new ones and enhanced eyecandy, Mostwanted arouse. Now.. as Mostwanted gave EA much time and new ideas, the direct X consortium moved on to the next level, so a completely new core, and to handle the new core.. new engine (not a car engine!) must be used (or mod the old one to work on new standards and functions) , the core is based on functions derivated from Direct X API which can work on virtually any system (there is no chance that they dont run), but when the new functions requires the usage of certain modules (shaders/renderers etc.,) it calls upon designated hardware "as directed by the API" (obviously the new Direct X), If its not been said earlier that when a new API is released.. then a new breed of grapics processors evolve. when you use older hardware and if the game doesnt find required resources it halts.

    This doesnt mean that the game wont work on DX 8 and DX 9 cards, the API is backward compitable and will work on any card.. which can handle the newer instructions lol..

    keep on pondering about this crap or get a new graphics card. :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2006
  14. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To play the game at max settings comfortably without AA you need a 7900GT for 10x7, a 7600GT is the bare minimum however the experience won't be that great.

    With OP's rig, try 640x480 lowest.
     
  15. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It should work in XP.......at low settting but try to add 1GB of ram and share 128MB..with the gfx mem...896 MB of system mem will be better..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page