Need info...AMD based mobo supporting Athlon 64 3200 +

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by onlytanmoy, Jul 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. onlytanmoy

    onlytanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I got a situation..sad one :(
    My motherboard (4 yrs old) is "Foxconn Winfast NF4XK8MC" which only supports DDR RAM & got a PCIe x16 slot (not PCIe 2.0)
    More details here
    Code:
    http://www.pcupgrade.co.uk/productdetails.asp?ProductID=5511&categoryid=271
    Today I went to Chadni Chowk, Kolkata to buy the XFX NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT 1GB DDR2 graphics card.
    More details here
    Code:
    http://www.xfxforce.com/en-us/products/graphiccards/9series/9500GT.aspx#1
    but the guys from Computer Gallery & Saboo told me that my existing mobo will not support that card since my mobo only supports DDR RAM but the card is of DDR2 & bus type for the card is PCI-E 2.0 while that is not present in my mobo :(

    so, its a big NOOOOOOOO for me...shame..shame..i feel like crying :((

    Its time to upgrade the mobo.
    Plz suggest me a good future proof AMD based mobo which supports DDR2/DDR3 RAM, is SLI ready, got a PCI-E 2.0 expansion slot but important is it shud be able to support AMD Athlon 64 3200 + Socket 939 processor(my current one) since i am tight on my budget and cannot buy a new processor at this time.

    Looking fwd to ur responses.

    Thanks in advance,
    Troy.
     
  2. acewin

    acewin Point Blanc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    put in simple words, guys is an ******* to say such words.
    Be free of mind it will work, and will work good,
    GDDR2 has been here for over 2 years now, your mobo suppors DDR RAM, this statement is for RAMs not gfx card, gfx mem is different that our system RAM, feel free to buy it.

    my system is also 4 years old and supports DDR2 RAM, but its not like I cant buy a gfx card which has got DDR3 or DDR4 or even DDR5 VRAM, and upgrading just mobo is nothing good. if you wanna upgrade upgrade all proccy + mobo + RAM + gfx card(which has VRAM not RAM)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    onlytanmoy

    onlytanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks acewin...feeling bit good now :)

    as of now i plan to upgrade mobo+RAm+gfx
    Plz suggest me a good future proof AMD based mobo
    a. shud support DDR2/DDR3 RAM
    b. shud be SLI ready
    c. shud have PCI-E 2.0 expansion slot

    but important is it shud be able to support AMD Athlon 64 3200 + Socket 939 processor(my current one).
     
  4. acewin

    acewin Point Blanc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ask desibond, he can suggest better,
    I think what u r asking is using same old proccy, i cannot say, I think ur proccy would be 939 pin one.

    DDR3 for AMD means AM3 board, which are costly right now, and amd has released newer 785G chipset, mobo based on it will come in some time
     
  5. OP
    OP
    onlytanmoy

    onlytanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @acewin >> yes, u got it right...as of now i want to use the same old proccy of mine & its a socket 939 one.
    I have selected the Biostar GF 8200 M2+ mobo...
    Code:
    http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en-us/mb/content.php?S_ID=346
    it does not support DDR3 though. It has got Hybrid SLI tech.
    My local vendor told me it will cost 3300 INR & a 2GB 800 MHz DDR2 RAM from Starlite will come around 1350 INR.
    Plz give ur opinion on this mobo..Thx.

    I have PMed desibond asking for his suggestion as well.
     
  6. acewin

    acewin Point Blanc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    again, I say your local vendor is a big rascal, I dont even know this brand starlite.

    you get rams from G-Skill and OCz in that price, kingston and trancend in 1-1.1K

    when you go, you bargain, and tell directly he is chraging wrong. man in that much you can get them shipped and that too in lesser.
    has your mobo gone kaput or what,
     
  7. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    your processor won't fit in am2 or am2+ motherboards.

    so, you need to change the processor too. if you are on a real tight budget, E5200+g31 based board+2gb ddr2 + GPU of your choice should do good.

    also, whatever those guys said about 9500GT being incompatible with your system is bullshit. Even PCIE 2.0 cards can be used in PCIE 1.0 slot. I have used HD2600XT GDDR3 card and HD4770 GDDR5 card on my older athlon 64 3000+ and socket 939 motherboard.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    onlytanmoy

    onlytanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks a lott for the info Bond.

    since, i got confirmation from u & acewin that the 9500GT will work on my existing socket 939 mobo. i will go for it. whoopee !!!
    i give up my stupid plan to buy the mobo+proccy+ram now.

    Thanks again guys. God Bless.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page