Monitor Resolution Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by static_x, Jun 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    I installed my new LCD panel AOC F22 yesterday. After installing all the drivers it showed the resolution as 1920x1080 perfectly (DVI). Now after this now whenever i'm restarting my system everytime it goes back to 640x480 resolution and everytime i 've to select the 1920x1080 resoltuion. I've re-installed all the drivers (of Mobo as well as monitor) twice but the same problem is coming. I cant understand what the problem is. Please help me out!!!:sad:
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hmm. what is the motherboard and graphics card that you are using? And are you using DVI cable or VGA cable?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gigabyte GA MA 790GP - UD4H
    DVI Cable
    No Graphics Card
     
  4. OP
    OP
    static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I contacted my local dealer here and he said that I've to install a separate Graphics Card to overcome this problem. Is that true?
     
  5. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    that's bullshit. Try new Catalyst 9.6 that is made available today.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've downloaded it and will try it in the evening...
     
  7. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    But you said you have no GC. So what's the Catalyst drivers for?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The mobo has the onboard graphics ATi Radeon 3300
     
  9. OP
    OP
    static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks desiibond :lol:
    Installed Catalyst 9.6 and my problem is solved. Earlier the display driver was showing the release date as October 2008 and now its 15.6.2009 and the resolution is back to 1920x1080. :lol:
    I also upgraded the chipset drivers from the gigabyte website.
    I later found that the DVD provided with the Mobo was for GA-MA790GP-UD3H and mine is 790GP-UD4H. May be that could be the reason for it. Anyways, the problem is solved now.
    Thanks once again.:)
     
  10. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    welcome. glad to hear that the problem is solved. You better get the correct DVD from gigabyte. report to the dealer who sold you the mobo.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i bought it from deltapage.com. I'll talk to him.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page