kMule not connecting i have dynamic ip address

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by AMITAGARWAL02, Jun 6, 2018.

  1. AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    kMule not connecting i have dynamic ip address
    how to connect
    how to forward ports
    mine modem is MTNL 450 TC 1

    Testing IP: triband-mum-120.61.23.xxx.mtnl.net.in (120.61.23.xxx)

    Obfuscation: Enabled

    Starting TCP connection test...
    [​IMG]TCP test failed! UDP test will not be performed.
     
  2. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,115
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    Identify which ports kMule uses for connecting to the network then open your router configuration page and set up NAT routing (some routers call this Virtual Servers). Open a port on your router and forward it to the IP of the machine running kMule.

    An alternative is to put the machine running kMule in the DMZ (also on router config page if your router supports), this will open all ports on the machine, but you better have a good firewall before you do that.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    what to put ip address in DMZ
    i ahve dynamic ip address
     
  4. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,115
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    Your internal IP. Your external IP must be dynamic but your internal IP should be static. If your internal IP is not static, then first make it static by binding a static IP to your machine's MAC address in the router config.
     
  5. anupamjas

    anupamjas New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    set static ip address in your laptop. Go to router and set either port forwarding or NAT to your pc.
     
  6. anupamjas

    anupamjas New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    how to port forward internet ip connected with mobile hotspot and tethering

    i have forwarded port successfully with mtnl broadband but how to do with mobile hotspot
    for mtnl ip i connect to 192.168.1.1
    but getting default gateway 192.168.43.1 for mobile hotspot

    but putting 192.168.43.1 in internet browser dont give me admin page just like 192.168.1.1
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2018
  8. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,144
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Mobile hotspot is another layer in network meaning double nat which,as name suggests,takes twice the amount of effort.Why are you using hotspot instead of directly connecting to mtnl broadband?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    because i am connecting internet with mtnl in morning
    but now i am using internet of jio at night . using mobile hotspot from andriod mobile
     
  10. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,144
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    As per online comments port forwarding on jio does not work(aka it only works within jio network & it can only be setup on jio dongle/myfi not jio sim/mobile).
     
  11. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ok but when i connect with jio ip address i can get results in search of kmule but many times downloading is not happening why but getting search results
    any way to work kmule on jio connection

    what is jio myfi
    ISP: Infotel Broadband Services Pvt Ltd - this is mine ip address while connecting with jio mobile hotspot
    thanks
     
  12. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,144
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Search results happen over normal http connection port(port 80) just like a browser,no port forwarding going on there.At best you will only be able to connect to other jio users using kmule with port forwarding setup through jio mifi.Jio mifi is basically a portable wifi modem router with pre-installed jio sim.
    Buy JioFi Portable 4G Wifi Router Online at Best Price in India - Jio

    Infotel broadband is a division of Reliance after it was bought by them.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    From 2 days neither kmule or emule connecting to their servers
    it tells connecting from so many hours
    i reinstalled it and did all things
    yes ports are open on modem

    why it is so
    can anyone try please and tell me reason
     
  14. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,115
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    Perhaps your ISP is blocking? You only need to open ports on your network to upload data. Should not impact connecting.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Testing IP: triband-mum-120.61.19.xx.mtnl.net.in (120.61.19.xx)

    Obfuscation: Disabled

    Starting TCP connection test...

    [​IMG]TCP test successful.

    Now testing UDP...
    Sending UDP packet...
    Waiting for result...
    [​IMG]UDP test successful.


    ports are open already
    NO IT IS NOT CONNECTING


    i tried both jio and mtnl

    in emule it tells no KAD servers found
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2018
  16. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,144
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    To rule out any OS issues try on another system(laptop or even mobile).
     
  17. OP
    OP
    AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ok now it is working
    first emule was telling no servers found then kmule not conneecting
    but now both are connecting
     

Share This Page