1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Error while forwarding a call

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by billubakra, Jan 7, 2019.

  1. billubakra

    billubakra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi,

    I used to use call forwarding facility whenever needed without any issues in my S7. I am getting an error since yesterday. Check the screenshot. It shows up when I open call forwarding from the settings. If I click ok, then I am able to fill in a number but when I select turn on the same error shows up. The sim is in slot 1, in slot 2 using a sd card. I updated the phone via ota to the December security patch 4 days ago. Tried to call forward after the update. Is update the culprit? How to fix it without formatting the phone? I need to forward some calls on priority basis.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks
     
  2. OP
    OP
    billubakra

    billubakra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
  3. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    971
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Try restarting the phone if you haven't done it yet after update.
     
  4. Vyom

    Vyom The Power of x480

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,316
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    "New" New Delhi
    Also try to remove as educated re insert SIM and going in a well signal area.

    Sent from my LG-H870DS using Tapatalk
     
  5. anupam_pb

    anupam_pb Gear up ...

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,964
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    MI, USA
    Might be a network issue as well. Had similar issues back in the day with my Sony, was solved in time somehow.

    Try reinserting SIM maybe.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    billubakra

    billubakra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Done multiple times.
    As educated? It works fine with some other number of the same operator in the same area.

    Will do. I need the same like asap.
     

Share This Page