1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT error in BSoD

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by meetdenis, Mar 5, 2018.

  1. meetdenis

    meetdenis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    After assembling my new rig, and installing Windows 10 Professional (build 10240), I have been getting continual BSoDs. The error code shown is CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT.

    Bootup happens without any issues. I was able to install the MoBo drivers from the CD. Internet connection works fine. I also installed MS Office 2016. I got about 3 BSoDs within about an hour of the first bootup. And it's been happening every now and then. There is no fixed pattern to the occurrence, nor can I reproduce it.

    I looked up about the error and almost all resources point to a hardware issue. To be sure, I also did a clean reinstall of Windows but that has not fixed the issue. And it's a brand new setup, so it's not like I am migrating from an earlier version or even an existing HDD. Each hardware component is new.


    I have done the following troubleshooting so far:

    1. Ran MemTest86 and it was 100% successful without any errors. It ran 4 passes which took about 2.5 hours. So, guess RAM is not to blame. But should I run more tests?

    2. Ran Prime95 and the system froze up after 5-10 minutes of starting the test. I ran it twice again and same thing happened - the system froze within 5-10 minutes of starting the test.

    3. Ran an analysis of the minidump crash files using WhoCrashed, and it also indicates a hardware failure, probably due to the CPU overheating. At boot time, the CPU is at 50-55 degrees Celsius, which I believe is too high for idle temperatures.

    Currently, I am trying to install the drivers for the GPU. It's taken me few days to do it because firstly, the download took a long time (net speeds were too slow). Secondly, BSoDs happened during downloads. Thirdly, when I was eventually able to download the driver package and run the setup, it told me it's incompatible with Windows and I had to upgrade it(!) So, at the moment, I am upgrading to the latest version of Windows 10 (build 14393). Once that happens, I will try to install the GPU driver. Hopefully, it should work and the GPU should be eliminated from the list of possible failing hardware within the rig.


    Rig details are as follows:
    Ryzen 5 2400G
    Asus Prime B350M-A
    Corsair CX550
    Corsair 8gb x 1 2666Mhz
    WD 1TB Blue
    Zotac 1050 Ti 4GB
    Antec GX200


    1. No overclocks done.
    2. Cabinet has two chassis fans but the MoBo has support for only one. So only one fan is running (until I get a fan to molex connector cable)
    3. MoBo BIOS is updated. The one on the site and on the cd, are the same version.


    I need help in further course of action if indeed the CPU overheating is the root cause.
     
  2. bssunilreddy

    bssunilreddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    13,110
    Likes Received:
    795
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Did you install the Windows 10 Pro Creators Fall Update (Build 1709)?
    If not, please install it immediately and confirm here if the problem has been solved or not?

    Is your RAM, CORSAIR CMK16GX4M2A2666C16(Ver5.30) 8GB 16-18-18-35 1.2 2666 ?
    If not please check this once:PRIME B350M-A Memory / Device Support | Motherboards | ASUS India
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2018
  3. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    659
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    build 14393 is Redstone 1(RS1) released in Aug 2016,since then RS2(build 15063) & RS3(build 16299) have been released.I suggest fresh install of RS3 from the beginning itself.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    meetdenis

    meetdenis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Not sure about it. Will check the box once I am home and will respond.


    Actually, the Windows 10 Assistant program is downloading the updates. So, I believe it will install the latest one automatically. Do I need to install any specific version that is non-latest? Or can I rely on the Assistant?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    meetdenis

    meetdenis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    What do you make of this? Will having the latest Windows version fix this issue?
     
  6. bssunilreddy

    bssunilreddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    13,110
    Likes Received:
    795
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Yes, definitely.
    Download the latest version of Windows 10 from here:Download Windows 10
     
  7. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    659
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    I think win 10 assistant can not make a direct upgrade from build 10240 to RS3,most likely it will again prompt you to upgrade to RS3 once it updates to RS1.It is recommended to fresh install latest win 10 stable version if it is the first install of win 10 on a system.
     
  8. bssunilreddy

    bssunilreddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    13,110
    Likes Received:
    795
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad
  9. OP
    OP
    meetdenis

    meetdenis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Update: Windows still downloading.. wifi dongle data capped. Will have to buy cabled broadband line and then resume. :aaargh:
     
  10. OP
    OP
    meetdenis

    meetdenis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Update: Happy to share that I have finally fixed this!

    Rig used to crash/freeze when Windows Assistant was installing the upgrade, after downloading it (over a painfully slow line). This happened many times. Same thing over and over again.
    Finally, I got fed up and did a clean install of Win 10 build 1607, a relatively higher version. This fixed it. No crashes. No freeze ups.

    Later, I bought a 10Mbps line and upgraded to build 1709(Fall Creators Update).

    All problems seem to have disappeared. However, the idle CPU temp remains the same as before - about 45-50 degrees C.

    Took ten full days to start enjoying the new rig. Thanks for the help, guys!
     
    gta5 likes this.
  11. bssunilreddy

    bssunilreddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    13,110
    Likes Received:
    795
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Great to know that installing the latest version of Windows solved all your problems.
    Congrats.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    meetdenis

    meetdenis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Thanks to you, buddy!
     

Share This Page