Samsung Tab 2 wifi problem

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by infodevz, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. infodevz

    infodevz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello there,

    i have bought a Samsung tab 2 but it has problem with wifi whenever i try to download internet stops and starts .Many tab 2 users have wifi problem so please tell me how to fix this issue.

    thank you.
     
  2. shreymittal

    shreymittal Being Human

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mathura -->> NCR
    Try updating your firmware see if that helps.
    But I dint found any problems in my brothers tab 2 while downloading via WiFi he is using jellybean BTW which Android version you are on.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013
  3. thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,385
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What did you try to download BTW?
     
  4. $hadow

    $hadow Geek in making

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    6,393
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hakkuna mattata
    I don't agree with that may be you can have a manufacturing defects. I am having tab2 and mine is working fine. Try to exchange it if you can or try to update the firmware.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    infodevz

    infodevz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the tablet is not defective because i have taken it to my office and it is working well there so problem is in my wifi settings and i am running andoird 4.1
     
  6. shreymittal

    shreymittal Being Human

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mathura -->> NCR
    I think...the problem is with your router are you getting same problem with another devices too. What were you downloading??
     
  7. OP
    OP
    infodevz

    infodevz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my iPhone , laptop working great with my router and i am just downloading google apps in my tablet....
     
  8. shreymittal

    shreymittal Being Human

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mathura -->> NCR
    Try this delete your WiFi network in your tablet and then re-connect WiFi network again
     
  9. OP
    OP
    infodevz

    infodevz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have already done that many times not working , its like in a 5mb app 2.5mb download and stops for a min. and than a message comes connected to wifi than downloading starts again .... anyone know how to delete wifi settings from folder or files
     
  10. shreymittal

    shreymittal Being Human

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mathura -->> NCR
    Specifically only that app is having problem.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    infodevz

    infodevz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    all the apps stops and starts while downloading and same with browsing any website ......
     
  12. shreymittal

    shreymittal Being Human

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mathura -->> NCR
    last time try hard reset
     
  13. achyutaghosh

    achyutaghosh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont think it is a tab 2 related problem but kind of a Samsung problem in some networks. I had the same problem with my S3 in my office network. Was not connecting to wifi. I went into advanced settings and changed profile from dynamic to static, manually inputted the ip addess, and it has never stopped working ever since. Hope this helps
     

Share This Page