My old sim on android doesn't go the 3G way.. only shows H instead of E(2G)

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by dabster, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently activated a 3G plan on phone and also activated 3G before getting the plan.. Now mobile network connected shows as H(i guess hspa) instead of E(edge) it used to show previously when I used a 2G data plan. Since I have activited 3G I should be getting 3G logo for data connection in android notification bar - But that isn't happening. and yes speed isn't any great either - used it on laptop using tethering.

    Talked to customer care of Vodafone they say that it is mostly with sim card - that it needs to be changed since its a 5 year old sim - it might be too old to support 3G.
    Can this really be the case ? or its just ways of Vodafone Customer care for not resolving the issue. Anybody had similar issue. are folks getting the 3G sign on vodafone network ?

    Thanks,
     
  2. sumonpathak

    sumonpathak knocking on heavens door

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skeleton city
    well...if its an old sim u need to replace it..so they are not lying :)

    edit:epic typo...
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2012
  3. OP
    OP
    dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^ Sure I din't understand it! :)

    Simple enough question - are 3G Sim different?
     
  4. sumonpathak

    sumonpathak knocking on heavens door

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skeleton city
  5. rajnusker

    rajnusker Sage of the Six Paths

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, my 5 years Aircel and 7 years Airtel works just fine with 3G network. But if your operator says you need a change, then please do change the sim.
     
  6. d6bmg

    d6bmg BMG ftw!!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Old SIM cards are of 32K or 64K strength. Whereas 3G SIM cards are of 128K strength. Quality of signal receiving is better. Signal switching time is lesser.
     
  7. rajnusker

    rajnusker Sage of the Six Paths

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently bought a Aircel 3G sim with a 32K strength mark. Never noticed any difference between the new and the 5 year old one.
     
  8. ssk_the_gr8

    ssk_the_gr8 Make Way the LORD is Here

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Old Trafford - The Theatre of Dreams
    You must be not getting good 3g signal. H means hspa or 3.5g
     
  9. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,107
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    have you checked if you phone network is on WCDMA ?

    you can do that Settings> Wireless and Network > Mobile Network > Network Mode > WCDMA only.
     
  10. clmlbx

    clmlbx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indore
    well for first if you change sim then it just cost 20 bucks max.. and you will get new 64kb sim so you can store more contacts..

    also do ask to customer care does 3G exist in your area..
     
  11. pramudit

    pramudit Gaming hardcore

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jhansi
    H is shown when you connect to internet via HSPA network and 3g is shown when hspa is not available on wcdma network. you dont need to change sim as you are connected to 3g. just check your speed, should be >1mbps when connected to H (hspa)...
     
  12. KDroid

    KDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BITS Pilani
    See if "Use Only 2G Network" is not enabled in the Settings.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes this looks to be the case. Went vodafone store and i had problem with signal/network switching delays also - my phone used to become unreachable. Got a new sim. I don't know really on 64k or 128k strength - How to figure that ?

    So wch is faster 3G or HSDPA ? forums/google seem to be divided on this. Technically H means that you are on 3G. reason for change of sim option was because of slow switching i could see on my phone. (between 2G and 3G signals)
     
  14. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,107
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    @OP .. did you try what I posted?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @rcuber: this is the first thing that I had tried. Actually my phone has option - 2G only - 3G only - 2G/3G(3G preferred). I was on 3G only mode.
    Further i checked with *#*#4636#*#* option on android and it showed /wcdma only/ being selected there.

    Yes, Just replied on that.
     
  16. ssk_the_gr8

    ssk_the_gr8 Make Way the LORD is Here

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,466
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Old Trafford - The Theatre of Dreams
    Hspa is 3.5g. It is faster
     

Share This Page