How to find the L2 cache size of my PC

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by anandshan, Jul 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anandshan

    anandshan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Guys,tell me how to find the L2 cache size of my Pc.I think mine is a 1MB prescoot system.What is the maximum size presently
     
  2. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    The prescott has a 1Mb cache and the northwood has a 512K cache. Get CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com to confirm which processor u have.
     
  3. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    xenon mp has 4mb.
    ee has 2mb.
     
  4. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    ya CPU-Z is there for u
    even ur POST screen will tell u if u can read it, with new processor/RAM/mobo, it is very fast and hardly able to read. try to pause it. :)
     
  5. sagsall4u

    sagsall4u New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Try downloading everest ....
    dats how i found mine ....
     
  6. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    u can just use everest or cpu-z or speedfan or wcpu etc...
     
  7. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cpu-z is the smoothest way
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page