Yahoo Messenger Problem..!!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Dipen01, Aug 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Hey..

    Since last 2 days...i am unable to log in on Yahoo Messenger ..Dunno whats the prob..but even tried installing different version several times..still the problem persisits..

    when cliked on sign In..its waits for a while and doesnt log in..returns to original screen..(ID-PASS)

    SO what do i do..??
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Did you try using different clients ..? Gaim or Trillian ..?
     
  3. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Try to install latest Flash version.
    Afaik, once one member faced the same problem and the reason behind it was old version of flash!
     
  4. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    follow this and ur problem will be solved(i think) :))

    double click yahoo messenger icon in the system tray (dont enter any user name and password) . go to messenger TAB and then connection preferences and then tick mark "firewall with no proxies"

    and now try to log in
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    @itwazzntme:- No yaar..i dont have other clients relyin on Yahoo as of now..

    @paul :- Dude i tried everysettings from there..but its not working...

    @Vishal :- well actually i just installed flash sometime before..!! infact to be precise..u can say problem MIGHT hav started after i installed FLASH....

    btw frends are suggesting it mite be some virus (guess Redlof) coz even VIEW -> Folder Options from Normal Explorer is vanished..i mean i cant access it..as its no longer there..

    so the folder which i hav already made HIDDEN..i hav to search em and change thier attributes...

    and to add woes...actually i use Airtel MOBILE OFFICE and since last 3 days...the net speed is pathetic 4get d/lding..i cant even browse properly..

    even though am in PUNE and my CELL is edge enabled and Airtel here offers EDGE...

    So this all leads me to thinik that theres a virus..but i hav installed QUICK HEAL with latest updates since long time..and its not detecting...so what should i do now..??


    Thanx..
    Dipen
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page