XP SP2: SAFE MODE...

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ShekharPalash, Sep 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Nyone logged in to XPSP 2 SAFE MODE...

    I did yesterday... and I was shocked... yuckkkkk! :x:x:x:x

    Only 4-bit color display @ 320x resolution.... HUGE startmenu which was not even fit in my 17"... and all Graphic Options were disabled also... even it denied to go 800x600...

    When it was XP SP1 one month ago Safe Mode used to be in 32 bit 800x600... and tht was cool....

    Was this problem of the PC/PC's GFX I was using or it's happening everywhere...???

    nybody checked XP SP2 Safe Mode recently ???
     
  2. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    Not a problem, even I m having it


    This is due to the reason SP2 loads no drivers in Safe mode for VGA
     
  3. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    OMG
    well thats the very reason we say SAFE MODE
    only the basic hardware drivers will be loaded
    usually safe mode is used when u need to configure something which usually desnt happen in the normal mode
    say suppose there is a certain spyware in you pc its starting up during booting of ur OS
    u go thru taskmanager to disable it or rather deactivate
    sometimes it wont happen
    so u cant delete the file
    so we need to get into this safe mode trace the .exe(spyware file)
    and delete it
    another example some hardware drivers say ut GPU card drivers get corrupted so u cant boot into the normal mode
    get into this safe mode
    and reinstall the GPU card
    its almost like in earlier days we had dos
    hope you got it that why safe mode looks so bad
    :)
     
  4. great_manish

    great_manish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Park Lane Kolkata
    safe mode is used only in case of problems. noobdy uses it for everyday work. so it should'nt be much of a problem.
     
  5. zenblue

    zenblue New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    safe mode is basically a problem solving mode...the problems which cant be solved or traced in regular mode, safe mode is used to trace them and then solve it...be it hardware conflict or software compatibilty issues...while in safe mode very limited and basic set of drivers are loaded...its not a mode for daily work...i guess, net wont connect while in safe mode...most networking drivers arent loaded too...so, just relax, its normal to have low resolution and all that in safe mode..you wont be working in safe mode normally anyways..:)
     
  6. ineo

    ineo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Zion
    are you a first time MS-Windows user??
     
  7. id10t

    id10t New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol!!! good one...:lol:
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Lol.. well I'm not first time Win User... actually I was surprised when I saw that ugly 4-bit color display whether it used to be quite nice 32-bit when it was XP SP1 on the same PC.
    Yeah I know Safe Mode means all multimedia disabled... but first time when I logged into XP SP2 Safe Mode... it was YUCCCKKKK !!!... ;-)
     
  9. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    my safe mode is in 16-bit colour display
    and i changed the resolution into 1024*768
    but its utterly slow in that resolution
    intrestingly im not able to change it back
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page