xp pro sp2

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by mariner, Sep 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    i recently installed xp pro with sp2 slipstreamed .]
    [​IMG]

    but i have been receiving msgs frm microsoft thru auto update that sp2 needs to be installed .

    [​IMG]

    now why is that ??
     
  2. leech

    leech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What you have there is still a build

    Service Pack 2, v 2149.

    When the full version for consumer releases by 16th Sep. you will only see Service pack 2.

    Since it is downloading some of the updates it will show SP2. I think you will just need 75 MB more to download. I suggest just wait till the full comsumer release comes out
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    what about the sp2 in september issue ? should i install that or wait till the 16th of september?
     
  4. Hey ! leech, is XP SP2 in the Sep. issue of digit full or it is justa build ???
     
  5. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    if the cd says rc anywhere then its just a build ...
    the final release of sp2 is build 2600
    and the final is very much out ...
     
  6. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    yes i have the xp2 loaded on my machine (and on 20 machines in our lab) i got the cd from microsoft. it is good and till now i have had only one problem this was that when we had enabled zone alarm to auto load at boot time there seemed that a type of deadlock occured and the pc would hang once we removed zone alarm from autoload the machines are working perfectly.
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    probably zonealarm 5.09.045
    theres an issue with sp2
    upgrade .. should be fine
     
  8. cthulhu

    cthulhu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CD from Microsoft! Do they give it by courrier??
     
  9. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    yes just call there office (and be polite... goodmorning mam .....student....please........help.........thany you .......gratefull....)
     
  10. OP
    OP
    mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    well cthulhu they do send it to u by courier and free of cost . i just send my request today. wait i will search for that link and post again.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
  12. cthulhu

    cthulhu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks m8s
     
  13. cthulhu

    cthulhu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    they don't call u or show up at your doorsteps, do they?
     
  14. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    Nope..

    I had ordered the Sp1 CD from Microsoft...(I got 2 CDs in the pouch..1 is SP1 n updates and the other was some stupid antivirus n firewall)

    I hav already ordered the SP2 CD and waitin for it...
     
  15. zenblue

    zenblue New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does one need to have a legal copy of xp to order sp2 CD??
     
  16. not sure cause i ordered a cd and they sent it for free and i'm usin' Windows XP -- Pirated -- with xp sp2 Final
     
  17. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    u can order the cd ..
    but u need to have a legal copy to update it to sp2
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page