1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

XP Boot tooooooooooooooooooooo long

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by undertakerthedead, Nov 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. undertakerthedead

    undertakerthedead Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi guys
    I have a PC with the following config:
    P4 1.7GHz
    256MB DDR ram(333MHZruns only in 266 mhz as mobo doesnt support it)
    40GB HDD
    MSI Fx 5200(In 4X) and the rest
    Win XP Service Pack 2
    1) When it shows the Win XP logo while loading after the startup screen it takes moe than 35 seconds while it takes only 7 seconds on my friend's
    P3 550 MHZ.
    2) If i upgrade my BIOS then will my mobo detect and run themodules at
    333MHz.
    Please tell.
     
  2. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Boot up time of a PC depends mainly on the number of programs that are in its start up list. Click on Run in start menu and type msconfig to open the System Configuration Utility box. There under the "startup" tab uncheck the entries you think are not nescessary for your system to run. This should decrease your boot up time. And remember to Defrag drives ocassionally.

    Check your mobo manual to find the range of frequencies it supports.
     
  3. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    all indrajit said is true. but here are more facts

    P4 1.7 was bad proccy. In many applications it was easily beaten by P III 1.13 GHz

    i think u have via p4m266 based board. it doesn't support 333MHz RAMs
     
  4. vinaypatel

    vinaypatel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Visnagar
    all r correct
    u can use "hibernate"facility given by xp

    go in power manage ment from control panel
    select hibernate enable and at shutdown time press "h"
    enjoy
     
  5. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    How is that going to help in a speedy start up? :?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    undertakerthedead

    undertakerthedead Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have disabled almost all programs in ms config but it doesn't help. By this problem was there from the very first boot my sys did.
    Please help
     
  7. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    well the boot up takes longer with SP2 installed.has ur friend installed it???
     
  8. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    @undertaker ..

    r u inside LAN ??
    cos if you r .. then the problem may lie somwhere else.

    go to control panel -> network connections -> ( whatever) lan connection -> right click -> properties
    see TCP/IP properties
    see if it is in "Obtain IP Automatically" option
    copy all the data in the status window ( ip, dns, etc)
    and Manually enter the data by using "Use this IP" option

    When connections is in automatically configured option
    then the windows look of dns to provide ip everytime it starts
    so its always reccommended that u configure it manually for faster startup
     
  9. OP
    OP
    undertakerthedead

    undertakerthedead Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I SAID RIGHT FROM THE FIRST BOOT.
     
  10. avinashkumar79

    avinashkumar79 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well dude
    ur problem seems to hav a combination of many things.... main culprit being service pack 2
    the best thing to do.. if u r comfortable with it is to format ur system drive ie C drive mostly and install ur OS again.. and dont install service pack 2... as this pack takes too much time during startup and also their is no major gain by it if u r not on a LAN and r using a good anti-virus and firewall software.... so just format ur drive ....after taking due care of ur important files to some other loacations...
    and do it at ur own risk
    and ENOYYYYYYYYYYYYY :evil: :twisted:
     
  11. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    which file format are u using FAT32 or NTFS ? Booting time also depends on this factor so chech this out. And like indrajit said u must defrag your harddisk but before u do that, use Disk clean-up to free up space on ur harddisk. then check for error on ur harddisk too.
     
  12. rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    I am sure you are in PIO mode, enable DMA or simply install intel accelerators from your motherboard CD.
     
  13. allajunaki

    allajunaki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere In my room....
    when i discovered My PC was too slow I overclocked it :p
    so my humble 1.6Ghz Now rUNS AT 2.21 Ghz... So that I can Still Compete in the PC Arena witrh my battered but not yet bruised trusty 1.6Ghz Nothwood core...
     
  14. vinaypatel

    vinaypatel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Visnagar
    hibernate facility is available in control pnanel-power options
     
  15. jcmac

    jcmac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    new delhi
    reduce the number of program in start up.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page