WinXP SP2 Remove

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by speedyguy, Aug 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    Hello folks....this is my 1st entry in this forum.....

    To get rid of dis blaster worm i installed winXP sp2 n now im paying for it...accept for security theres no other gain....my pc has slowed down to abt 30% from ealier.....out of my 256mb ram, around 100mb is usually free.....and loading time is now much longer.

    i want some advice if i shud go for cure or get back to service pack 1(old)....and if i hav to do it how do i uninstall the current version....i 've compressed the files and settings transfer....

    i recon myself to get back to the old and fast one....plz suggest...thankyou

    my pc is:-

    Intel P4 1.8 GHz 256MB Ram
    (although running like P2 in XP)
    OS running-
    Win Xp Sp2
    Win 2000 pro
    Win 98SE

    PS:- the system is fast in other OS
     
  2. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Thru add and remove programs. There shud be an entry of XPsp2.
     
  3. anusoni

    anusoni New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    i wouldn't recommend uninstalling, formatting and re-installing WinXP would be a better option.
     
  4. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Then what z the use of SP2. they 've spent millions for developing this. what do u think?? i was planning to update to SP2 but now i am confused. Do anyone have any suggestion??
     
  5. anusoni

    anusoni New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    man Sp2 won't ruin ur system, its something else doing it, SP2 will make it more stable, wait for final release and don't install pre-release versions. wait a few days !
     
  6. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    if u r using norton then wait till 10th oct, they will have a patch ready
     
  7. VD17

    VD17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    oh so it DID have an issue with NAV... i installed and things went really bad... then i UNINSTALLED it thro. Add/Remove programs... my system is working as good as it had ever worked...
    i think i'd wait to see if the SP2 final release is good... otherwise, no more SP2 for me...
     
  8. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    i recon thats the way 2 do it(add-remove programs) but the unfortunate part is there is no listing for winXP sp2 in mine....i guess the only 1 option is to format my disk n a fresh install....to others looking for it i wud suggest wait for another release but dont go for this...really ate my system.
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    there is a way to uninstall sp2 without going thru add/remove ..
    i forgot the URL .. but just do a google on it .. ull find it
     
  10. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Im Using XP slipstreamed with Sp2, It works like a charm....

    Good work MS.
     
  11. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    hey ice u ve a different opinion!!!
    do u think it is faster ? any security pblms etc??
     
  12. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    Mine is already faster with RC2, don't know what will happen if I install Final, don't have it, but I m also writting a thread on XP SP2 tweaks
     
  13. LIJO JOSEPH

    LIJO JOSEPH New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    win xp sp2

    Dear friends

    i also updates to sp2.then my internet explorer is not working properly

    i also want sugetions

    Happy computing
    joseph
     
  14. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    SP2 is good

    As anusoni said, formatting & reinstalling WinXP is the best option. It's like lunch for me. I do it 5 times in one week...hehe...But I dont eat just 5 times a week *wink*
    Always stick with the latest softwares. Donot head back to SP1 again. Microsoft didn't develop SP2 just because SP1 had no problems.
    As far as hafees is concerned, Windows XP, till now, it hasn't given any problems since Service Pack1 was released. You can "aaram se" use SP2, ofcourse WInXP.[/i]
     
  15. mahidhar

    mahidhar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Re: win xp sp2

    still stuck with IE, start using FireFox
     
  16. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Kool....
    Use either Opera or Firefox. Opera gives u lots more features than firefox.
     
  17. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Hi :) we were discussing this topic elsewhere! more than 8 pages i think.
     
  18. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    i installed xp slipstreamed with sp2 just like ice. and as ice said no probs at all buddy
     
  19. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    hi guys im back n i was outa action just coz i was riverting back to sp1......hafees....i said sp2 reduces ur speed....well i was right in that case case coz it did....but i caught hold of my problems as why not every1 with sp2 facing the same....the reason is i updated sp2 on my prevoius version which kicked in hell lotsa services and overwriten files on oldies....result- sucking of physical memory and cpu usage which meant "DEAD SLOW" even on my p4 machine....now get this...go for sp2 but format and do a fresh install...rem. "DONT UPGRADE FRM SP1 TO SP2"

    and btw guys...i feel opera is the best option i had so far
    enjoy.
     
  20. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    Well Well...
    From the Time I have installed Sp2 RTM(Slipstreamed fresh install) I have faced no Probs whatsoever.....
    Except for one..FARCRY seems to have some probs..I have installed the 1.1 patch and tried no avail...also tried the not so famous 1.2 patch but still no solution..It simply crashes after say 2mins of play
    Didnt notice this behaviour in any other game..

    So right now playin it on Sp1 and surfin on Sp2.. :wink:

    hmmm
    as for the rest...Sp2 is pretty good ... :wink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page