Windows XP SP2 errors

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by bharat_r, Sep 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    I installed Windows XP SP2.I get this stupid error when I try to copy/cut or right-click a file.
    I uninstalled SP2 and this error didn't hapen in SP1.
    I again indtalled SP2 and tried & it again came back
    Please guys I need your help. :cry: :cry:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    did u install the final release of sp2 ?? or an RC build
     
  3. OP
    OP
    bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    SP2 Final from Septemper 2004 Digit DVD
     
  4. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hey the address belong to an area genrally used by windows on board swap page it points to a hardware problem maybe a RAM module problem i dont think it has any thing to do with the SP 2. try removing the DIMM (one at a time) and see if the error comes back.
     
  5. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well i chedked couple of places and found that the problem could be with the divx..uninstall it and see ?

    let me know what happens..

    Deep
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Thanks,I uninstalled Dr.DivX and then installed SP2 the this error dissapeared.
     
  7. leech

    leech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. OP
    OP
    bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Thanks,but I fixed it already.
     
  9. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    ok fro ur Dr DivX i m sad
    but instead u can use virtuak dub & divx pro 5.2 latest.
    VDub is grt for convertion

    another is flaskmpeg.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page