1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Windows XP SP2 errors

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by bharat_r, Sep 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    I installed Windows XP SP2.I get this stupid error when I try to copy/cut or right-click a file.
    I uninstalled SP2 and this error didn't hapen in SP1.
    I again indtalled SP2 and tried & it again came back
    Please guys I need your help. :cry: :cry:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    did u install the final release of sp2 ?? or an RC build
     
  3. OP
    OP
    bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    SP2 Final from Septemper 2004 Digit DVD
     
  4. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hey the address belong to an area genrally used by windows on board swap page it points to a hardware problem maybe a RAM module problem i dont think it has any thing to do with the SP 2. try removing the DIMM (one at a time) and see if the error comes back.
     
  5. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well i chedked couple of places and found that the problem could be with the divx..uninstall it and see ?

    let me know what happens..

    Deep
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Thanks,I uninstalled Dr.DivX and then installed SP2 the this error dissapeared.
     
  7. leech

    leech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. OP
    OP
    bharat_r

    bharat_r New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Thanks,but I fixed it already.
     
  9. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    ok fro ur Dr DivX i m sad
    but instead u can use virtuak dub & divx pro 5.2 latest.
    VDub is grt for convertion

    another is flaskmpeg.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page