1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Windows refuses to shut down!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by jnpandya, Oct 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    I use Windows XP Professional on P4 2.0 GHz, 256 MB RAM machine. The OS automatically updates itself as it is always online.

    I generally hibernate my system at the end of the day. But yeaterday when I tried to shut it down, it simply didn't !!!!! It even doesn't restart!!! It only Hibernates!!!! After a hard reboot also, the problem persists! What's wrong? Some virus or something else?
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    set the WU time in control panel... set it to the time when u usually go online...

    i think the hybernation data on ur pc is corrupted...


    try 2 hybernate the pc.... and restart... during boot press F8 and delete the current data and proceed to clean boot.... then again restart... it shud fix the problem... i think.
     
  3. sailendra

    sailendra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Disable the Hiberante option under Power options in control panel. This will remove the hibefil.sys file from the root partition. Now restart and see if it works...
     
  4. OP
    OP
    jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    I tried both, but it does not help! My problem is with Shutting Down and Restarting. Hibernation is already working properly.
     
  5. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    can u logg off sucessfully.... or get some error beep/msg during log off...???
     
  6. OP
    OP
    jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    No, I can not log off also...
     
  7. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Update your system for latest from Microsoft !
    Next thing is that you have option of using connect online when go to internet and u need to turn that option off !
     
  8. OP
    OP
    jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    I've upgraded the system and still the problem persists...
     
  9. sailendra

    sailendra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Check the eventviewer for any error messages from apps / system. It should give you some clue about which service / app is causing the problem. Also, try doing a system restore as a last resort....
     
  10. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    Try this:
    Start>run: type msconfig
    klik on the startup tab on the top rite then click on disable all then apply nd ok.
    It will prompt u to restart.
    also check out if it restarts or shuts down in safe mode.u can enter the safe mode by pressiin F8 while starting.
     
  11. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
  12. OP
    OP
    jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    Still I cannot solve my problem. Should I try reinstall? On that link also everybody is shouting for the same problem but nobody has yet answered it. It's a challange for our forum now.

    Somebody take it up and solve it....

    Thanks in advance.
     
  13. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    hmmmm try tis
    Control panel > power options
    there is a tab tat says hibernate click on it then disable hibernation
    Also check out the advance tab and select the option shutdown the comp wen u press the button.Then try shuttin ur comp.
    Still not doin it then try typin shutdown -f in the run box.
    Do u have a ups with ur system?
     
  14. OP
    OP
    jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    This is also not working man... Thanks for the reply
     
  15. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Well.. what error message does it gives you ..? Have you waited for sometime to let it shutdown ...? Maybe because of some services it takes hell lotta time to shutdown ...
    like here

    You can read this article too ..
     
  16. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try these

    - do u log directly into ur account of get the welcome screen ?
    - r u able to go to administrator acct from safe mode ?
    - try creating another acct try
    - choose default settings in bios . if u have power management option in bios disable it . else clear cmos
    - under admintools services . disable automatic updates and ups for now .
    - do u have any other apps thats running that might affect hibernation ?
    - check with the m/b manufacturer site for this issue
     
  17. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    Also say wat happens when u try all above steps
     
  18. FasTrack

    FasTrack New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Of Heaven.
    Present it 2 Mr. Gates on his B'Day :D

    Simple and Honest Solution - Kick it's ass and switch to linux.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    My computer directly logs into my account (single user). I can shut it down only in Safe Mode logged in as Administrator. That clearly means that I'll have to create a new account and delete the old one. I know how to do that but is that the only solution? Can't this be repaired?

    FastTrack's suggestion is also not bad, but who will pay me for the licenced softwares we've purchased for our lab? None of them will work on Linux! I don't know the compatibility status of "Wine" available in linux for drivers of frame grabber cards and other data acquisition systems.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    jnpandya

    jnpandya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Gujarat
    BTW, if I click on shut down, restart or try to log off, Nothing happens at all. I've waited for hours. Now I'm so much confident that I can show it to anybody without saving any of my work going on!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page