Windows Or Linux

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by ramdas, Dec 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ramdas

    ramdas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am Abhishek I am having Fedora Core 5 and Opensuse10.1 both from Chips DVDs. My PCs Config is 3.0 Ghz, 512 ram ,80 GB Harddisk .I want to try any one of them but I have many quesions
    1) does it has any hardware problems like Driverss or anything else?

    2)Which will be good for a Graphics Person as I am an Animator?

    3)Does It will work as fast as my Windows PC now does it will be
    heavy on my PC ?

    4)Can I have windows and Linux both on my PC and I know it will effect my PC but to what extent?

    5)which is better Windows Or Linux And if Linux then Which one is better Suse or Fedora?
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    1) No.

    2) Any! You can install all kinds of software on both.

    3) Yes, it will be faster and more stable too.

    4) Yes you can have both, and no, they will not affect you PC in ANY way. It will only take up more space on your hard disk.

    5) That's personal preference. Security, stability and technology wise, Linux is way ahead of windows.

    6) Wrong Section.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ramdas

    ramdas New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for reply I understand whatever U mention
    And sorry for the comparison between Windows and Linux as I was unaware of rule. Now I have read it Sorry for the late.
     
  4. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have also just installed linux a month ago and i had the same questions. Though i am not actullay in animation but in sound editing.

    As far as hardware drivers are concerned, unless your box is just a month or so old and the components are the latest. you shouldn't really have a problem. Too old external peripherals might have a problem though. (I couldnt find a driver for my laserjet 1000 printer, but finally was able to get the foo2jzs driver from the net)

    As far as software is concerned, you might have a bit of a starting problem, though in time, you will get used to the software, and personally i have found that despite not working similar to windows they do let you do what you want. I have only dabbled with blender which is for 3d animation, i guess.
    here are a few softwares
    http://www.synfig.com/download/
    http://www.linuxmovies.org/software.html
    http://www.amazing3d.com/softfree.shtml
    I don't know if this is what you are looking for, but do give them a try.

    I would say, it works faster than windows, if you finetune it. but until you reallly know to tweak it, you might find that it boots up a bit slow than windows, but most of the software in it are lightweight and efficient.

    I tried both fedora core 6 and suse 10.1 and both are good. fedora has lesser software and so you might not get confused with the choices, but i was unable to get fedora core to automatically mount my windows partitions. So I am with Suse now.

    Frankly speaking, if you do intend to use linux (the learning and the effort is worth it) you must be prepared to learn from the ground up and unlearn most of what windows taught you. Mostly kde and gnome behave similar to windows, though the directory structure is a bit confusing.
    The difficulty i seem to have with linux is in installing software, so make sure you have a broadband connection to download packages. If not, then you will be stuck. (I am still unable to play mp3s as i need to download a hell a lot of dependencies from somewhere called repositories)
     
  5. vinutux

    vinutux New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In the heart of UBUNTU
    I am a CG student and very sucffly using Lnx especially UBUNTU for graphics and animation etc........................
    ................................................................................................................

    Ur a big wrong in selectio
    try ubuntu the most popular linux distro in the planet
    installing graphics software is very fast and simple in ubuntu using apt and synaptic

    ..............................................

    softwares for graphic usages

    inkscape - like coreldraw nad illustartor -vector image editer

    sodipodi a folk of inkscape

    gimp like photoshop and paintshop - all in all in image editng

    syngfig like flash 2d animaton kit

    ktoons another 2d animation kit

    UIRA look like flash but unstable and unusable now

    blender like 3dsmax maya best free and open 3d software

    wings just a 3d modeler
     
  6. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ubuntu had trouble setting up a dual boot on my system. It didn't detect my winxp installation.
     
  7. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    ^^ 'Come On Nanba,Is it such a big issue?you can edit a config file and include Window$ XP line into it and it will show you Win option.
    after installing ubuntu,run ALT+F2 to get a run option,type inn:
    Code:
    gksudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst
    
    then,add below lines to the end of the page
    Code:
    title           Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2
    root            (hd0,0)
    savedefault
    chainloader     +1
    
    and SAVE.Now M$ WIdows menu will be available in grub menu;ie boot menu.
    Enjoy!u can put cool background images for grub menu in ubuntu also by installing grub-splashimages.it will look better than Suse afaik!.if u r interested i can point u the procedure.
     
  8. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks prakash for pointing it out to a noob. I really get confused with this stuff.

    Will try this. Taken a printout already. :)
     
  9. vinutux

    vinutux New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In the heart of UBUNTU
    no need for all of that ....

    ubuntu autodetect everything normally

    everything worked for me.....
     
  10. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have an ide hdd and a sata hdd. sata hdd is in the first boot order and windows is in that. Ubuntu doesn't detect.
     
  11. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    ^^ u need to have the lines (hd0,0) to (hd1,0) depends on which hdd you have linux,ie;primary or secondary
     
  12. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    paste the output of the command sudo fdisk -l here..
     
  13. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oops! :)
    Code:
    jsemmanuel@emmanuel:/usr/bin> sudo fdisk -l
    
    We trust you have received the usual lecture from the local System
    Administrator. It usually boils down to these three things:
    
        #1) Respect the privacy of others.
        #2) Think before you type.
        #3) With great power comes great responsibility.
    
    root's password:
    sudo: fdisk: command not found
     
  14. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ilugd it should be something like this
    Code:
     
    dheeraj@avtar:/home$ sudo fdisk -l
    
    Disk /dev/hdc: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdc1   *           1        1928    15486628+   7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdc2            1929        8991    56733547+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hdc3            8992        9729     5927985   83  Linux
    /dev/hdc5            1929        3856    15486628+   7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdc6            3857        8955    40957686    7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdc7            8956        8991      289138+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
    dheeraj@avtar:/home$
     
    btw r u sure ur on ubuntu? coz i have seen such output only on non debian based distro. eg:fedora and redhat
    in case if u r on other distro than try this
    fireup this command
    Code:
     su 
    than enter ur root password and than fireup this command
    Code:
      fdisk -l  
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006
  15. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no.. no. i am not on ubuntu. I am using suse 10.1. If i install ubuntu, i am unable to get the other os. I am afraid to mess up. If i know exactly what to do, then i can install ubuntu.
     
  16. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    ilugd is that big i after fdisk? It should be small L
     
  17. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @ilugd, Since you are using Suse Linux (ie., RPM-based distro), rather than Debian-based one.
    Open the Terminal Window & type:

    $ su -
    (Enter root password)

    # fdisk -l

    This will display the partitions in your hard disk(s).
    Post the output here.
     
  18. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ jguru, true to your name, you are a guru.
    Code:
    emmanuel:/home/jsemmanuel # su
    Password:
    emmanuel:/home/jsemmanuel # fdisk -l
    
    Disk /dev/hdb: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdb1   *           1        2611    20972826    c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hdb2            2612        5222    20972857+   c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hdb3            5223        7833    20972857+   c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hdb4            7834        9729    15229620    c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    
    Disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sda1   *           1        2611    20972826    7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda2            2612        9729    57175335    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/sda5            2612        2709      787153+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda6            2710        5320    20972826   83  Linux
    /dev/sda7            5321        9729    35415261   83  Linux
    emmanuel:/home/jsemmanuel #                                  
    
    I think i am getting nearer to install ubuntu and i am getting excited. :)
     
  19. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    I though you were using ubuntu.. ubuntu has the root user disabled by default hence i asked you to use sudo.. anyway Looks like the sata is detected in suse ...Did you try the ubuntu live cd ?
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    sudo fdisk -l works fine on Mandriva without being a root user. Actually it should work fine on any distro.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page