1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Windows Crashing, pls help

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by neo_anderson, Jan 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. neo_anderson

    neo_anderson New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    some time ago, after a few hrs., my pc just restarted and then after restart i got a message that windows has recovered from a serious error, i sent report to ms, it said that it has been caused due to some driver. now, sometimes, the pc gives a stop error, a blue screen appears, and it says it has been caused due to some hardware problem, so is my ram faulty? pls can anyone help me? i have winxp sp2, 512 mb ram, geforce fx 5200
     
  2. wORm

    wORm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    If you haven't added any new components/drivers recently, its probably a faulty RAM module.
     
  3. countrock

    countrock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its mostly because dust/dirt in your cabinet.

    remove all cables and cards. ram modules also.

    clean then, dust the inside.
    everything sud work properly after doing this for a year or so :p.
     
  4. eruvungaren

    eruvungaren New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    check your ram.I had faced same problem If your Ram is 256x2 then try with one module.

    My sempron PC faced the same problemI tried with Hynix RAM it was ok then.But when I tried with different ram from another machine the stop error happened
     
  5. rajesh

    rajesh New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Just try what Countrock suggested. If it doesn't work then maybe you could check the RAM. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page