Windows Blinds 5 wanna keep rebooting!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sujithtom, Apr 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sujithtom

    sujithtom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Not anywhere near you
    Well I have a Windows Blinds 5.x (the one which was discontinued after the request from MS :) ). I had installed it earlier many times. Today i tried to install it but after installing it shows tht computer must reboot to use WB. When I reboot it shows same thing. No matter how much i reboot whenever i try to run WB it shows the same message. I tried reinstalling but it was of no good. Now wats the prob? :?
     
  2. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    I think you better uninstall Windows Blinds. See if that
    solves your problem. Click on the Start button, choose
    'Run' and type 'msconfig' (press enter). It will load the
    System Configuration Utility. Now select the 'Startup'
    tab. uncheck the checkbox of Windows Blinds. Reboot
    your OS now. This should solve your problem. If this
    doesn't solve your problem, uninstalling the program
    is the only option available.

    :D :D :D
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sujithtom

    sujithtom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Not anywhere near you
    well i said already i have uninstalled it many times and installed yet the prob persists and there is no WM entry in msconfig
     
  4. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    uninstall. use a registry cleaner. ccleaner freeware pc clener shud do. use its junkfile cleaner too, reboot, reinstall. c if it helps. hope it doz, pal.
     
  5. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    yeah try removing its entry from registry.
    And by the way? why are u using that?
    You should try talisman instead!! Its good.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page