Windows 3 Day Reactivation !

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Zeeshan Quireshi, Dec 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Well i added a 128 mb ram stick in adition to my current 256 mb stick , but noe every time i start windows it says that i have to rectivate within 3 days but when i click on yes , the activation window (the one that comes on first activation) appears n it says that windows is already activates . please help
     
  2. yashved

    yashved New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    Please provide more details about which Windows you have and if possible give a screenshot of the prompt for reactivation....
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    man it's obviously WinXP , n there's nothin you can do with screenshot , but i'll give them on next reboot
     
  4. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Do this:

    1.) Open regedit and goto:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\wpaevents

    2.) In right-side pane, change at least one digit of the value OOBETimer, it'll deactivate windows.

    3.) Now give following command in RUN:

    %systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a

    And activate it without any problem ;)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    thnx vishal , it worked like a charm .

    i knew there was a registry trick to force reactivation but couldn't find it .

    Thanks once again
     
  6. brutality9k

    brutality9k Guest

    now since your Windows is activated, it is recomended that u backup your activation file. It's WPA.dbl found in \WINDOWS\system32\ folder, back it up. Then the next time u install Windows, just paste it back in system32 folder in safe mode.

    This will work as long as u don't add a new hardware, U don't even need to go online
     
  7. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    I'm glad that I could serve u ;)
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    i think there's one more file other than WPA.dbl to backup , correct me if i'm wrong .
     
  9. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Yeah! Wpa.dbl & Wpa.bak :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page