WindowBlinds 5.1

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ax3, Nov 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Anybody tried WindowBlinds 5.1 ? is it good enough & free of errors ?
     
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Yup too good and free of errors....
     
  3. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    Ya its good and surprisingly less resource hog then the version(i dont know which) i tested last time.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    bt r u using FREE version or ENHANCED 1 ?
     
  5. mayneu

    mayneu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    enhanced is better than free one.... its really good. try 5.02 enhanced gold version..... search for it in rapidshare....u will love it..... pretty fast also....i have tested it. running like a charm....
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    thanx 4 the reply ....... will try it out .......

    i had v4 installed & loved mac skin ...... as it had scroll-up 4 each & every window ..... instead of minimizing .......
     
  7. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    Using 5.1 Enhanced ... works like charm :D

    Will upgrade to 5.2 Gold now :D

    I am currently using the DreamLand theme / Skin looks nice ... what r u guys using ?

    I guess we can share combinations like skin+wallpaper+icons etc....
     
  8. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    I am using eminence theme , has good file copy animations , semitransparent title bars overall looks soothing.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    hey the semi transpanert title bars for me dont work properly ...... wen i open a window i get the default ganda wala (classic view) title bars ..... and if click on the title bar only then the semi transparent 1 comes .... im using the vista theme by kol
     
  10. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    Which version by kol beta1 or beta2 . Also the kol theme is for 5.01
     
  11. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    i figured tht problem it was because i am also using windows fx and hv set window opening with fade animation so tht was causing the problem .... with no fx its wrking fine
     
  12. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Hey guys why yahoo messenger doesnot works with windowblinds ?????
    It crashes when i click on it.......
     
  13. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    Aaha that explains all the issue's I've been facing with Yahoo Messenger lately ...

    Here's the solution though : Try to add Yahoo Messenger to your Per Applications. Right-click on the systray Icon of WindowBlinds > Configure WindowBlinds > Per Application > add Per application > and then browse for your Yahoomessenger executable file. ("Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YahooMessenger.exe")

    Select the option to "Ignore this application and do not skin it" ... that's it .. no problems :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2006
  14. rajesh_nk22

    rajesh_nk22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    goa
    ya , its very good
     
  15. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    There's no problem if you are using the older version of Yahoo messenger. I'm using the older version now. Somehow, the method suggested for Per Application did not work as when I click on Per Application, I get a blank page :(
     
  16. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Thanks Ashish !
     
  17. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    ^^ Yeah Yeah

    It is very great window theme software from Stardock...

    All Stardock Products Rocks ! :wink:
     
  18. forever

    forever filth is me

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have never used windows blinds before but i installed the 5.01 vs and downloaded a skin called 'alienxenomorph.suite", how do i apply this skin , when i try the option of add skin in wb it doesnt show this skin , how to apply a suite, 1st timer jitters , plz reply guys :)
     
  19. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    You must install 'Theme Manager' to apply that suite..

    Download it from here

    Also install 'Icon Packager' to apply suite icons..

    Download it from here

    Enjoy ! :)
     
    anandk likes this.
  20. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    bt whots diff between enhanced & golden edition ?

    & 5.1 is the latest RIGHT ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page