Win XP SP2 Net-NO net

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by tejnet, Oct 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tejnet

    tejnet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The day i installed the WIN XP SP2, my internet connection after getting established give dns error for all websites and thus the page doesnt get displayed. But sometimes it does work for first 2 mins. of connection. The Ping check is proper. Also when tried thru Win Me, the net connection works very well. All basic modem re-install, new drivers checks etc... hav been done. I just cant use net thru WIN xp now! Pls suggest some cure!
     
  2. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    chek ya system for spyware...

    post a HijackThis log if possible...
     
  3. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    try removing sp2
    i have no prob buddy the same thing sp2 i have installed..
    i think its ur ISP 's prob...
    i have also that for 2 3 days i cant open http,ftp
    but kazza was working
     
  4. rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    Remove and reinstall Dial up Networking.
     
  5. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Try
    Start > Run > Cmd (press enter)
    On Command prompt, type
    Ipconfig /flushdns (press enter)

    Does that helped ..?
     
  6. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Did you check the exceptions tab in the windows firewall provided bs SP 2? If firewall is on try adding your connection under the 'exceptions' tab.
     
  7. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Check your hosts file:

    Start -> Run :

    notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    Please post the contents of your hosts file here

    [​IMG]
     
  8. OP
    OP
    tejnet

    tejnet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its workin now!...I just reduced the size of Temp internet files to 1 MB ..Its working as of now after abt 15 days of trials...Only time will tell whether that was the solution.
    The exceptions etc...didnt work as desired.
    Will also try the flushdns...
    Thanks
     
  9. Writankar panja

    Writankar panja New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MIDNAPORE(NEAR KOLKATA)WEST BENGAL
    IT HAPPENED 2 ME ALSO BUT WHEN I UNINSTALLED MY NORTON ITS OKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page