Will this power supply be sufficient?

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by gannu_rox, May 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gannu_rox

    gannu_rox New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thrissur
    Hello friends,

    I recently assembled a rig for the config.

    AMD 3500+
    MSI K8NGM2-FID
    Transcend 1 GB 400 DDR RAM
    160 GB Barracuda SATA II
    SONY DRU 820A DVD+-RW
    XFX 7900GT 256MB DDR3

    I had also bot a Powersafe 400W fo Rs.1560 from B'lore.
    Will this power be sufficient for the above. Can I add another GB of ram for the same?

    Please reply A.S.A.P
    Ganesh
     
  2. kichu_overclocked

    kichu_overclocked New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bangalore
    thats more than enuf dude.......u got the rite stuff
     
  3. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    noop ... the psu should have atleast 25A across dual 12V rail to power the whole rig properly and safely ...
     
  4. Aniruddh

    Aniruddh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utopia
    yups i totally agree wid deathvirus...that 400w powersafe psu is not at all sufficient for ur rig with 3500+,7900 gpu etc etc.
     
  5. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    dude change ur psu .. when u bought such a uber rig ..u should have bought a better psu .. go for an antec smartpower 500w minimum man .. or the best get an antec neo he 500w.
     
  6. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yep u need atleast a 500-550 watt SMPS.And from a good company such as Antec/VIP/Powersafe etc...
     
  7. cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
    Just saw the test rig of techtree.com They used amd 3500 + , 1Gb ram and 7600 GS on a 400 W psu (power safe i guess). So i dont think it should be a PSU prob

    Any ways just to be sure try a 500 W psu
     
  8. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    U urself r using a 600W power supply isnt it????

    Hey ganesh get a 500 or 600 w power supply to be on safer side...y compromise when u have invested so much on that RIG
     
  9. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I'd not say a 500W .. for any single card system .. even with the top end hardware .. the max. load (100%) wattage should be around 350W ... so even a good 430W should do ... get a Antec SP2.0 400W psu if u can ... the best that i can recommend in this category ...

    Antec SP2.0 400W : http://www.theitdepot.com/products.asp?prod=10693

    Antec TP2.0 480W : http://www.theitdepot.com/products.asp?prod=11436

    U might even get a 430W if i remember correctly ... am too sleepy to search for that now ... google around to find the best .. i'd recommend Antec anyway ...

    Here the psu calculator i used :

    http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp

    With this inputs i got around 220W .... lol .. surprised ?? that too only under 100% utilization ... now do that happen so much ???
     
  10. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    better opt for 500W... Cuz u r having two power eating monsters in ur RIG...
     
  11. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    I used the same calculator and the recommended PSU wattage required was shown: 248 W.
    I think I might have entered something wrong. Can you please take a look at the following pic and guide me? (The resolution is 1600x1200.)
    [​IMG]
     
  12. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yess ... its that low .... and that too under max. load .... that psu calculator is really very efficient ....
     
  13. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    A PSU of 400, 430 or 450 should be sufficient if it is a well known brand like Antec. The reason is that in such cases, they specify the current ratings for different voltages which should be reliable. But in case of unknown or local brands which are cheap, the specifications are very often exaggerated.

    By no means do I imply that you should go for costly brands like the ones mentioned. If you search, you will get good quality PSUs at half the cost of an Antec.

    I can only suggest a simple rule of thumb. The heavier, the better.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page