wifi set up

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by choklate_007, Nov 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. choklate_007

    choklate_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i wish to install wifi setup in my house. Need to connect 2 computers, normal deskjet printer.
    desktop pc is PIII 667, 512 MB Ram
    laptop is PIV 2.0, 256 MB Ram
    My house is 4500 sq. ft and double storey.
    Which wireless router should i install which covers all area without loosing broadband speed.
     
  2. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
  3. digitizen

    digitizen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind the enemy lines.
    @sabretooth . even i want to share my dataone connection wirelessly between my laptop and desktop . and i also want both the machines wirelessly LAN ed . is it possible with the above wifi router you have suggested ? . if so what is the price of that ? . and BTW do you ride a kinetic laser GF 170 ?
     
  4. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    connect the ADSL modem to ur router and then connect the computers to the router either to the LAN ports or wirelessly.The router is like a DHCP server so it'll provide u with IP addresses for separate computers(well technically).Even I use a dataone connection but never tried it really.But it should work.

    Ya I ride a GF Laser why?
     
    digitizen likes this.
  5. digitizen

    digitizen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind the enemy lines.
    dude i asked for the price and BTW i am from xBhp too
     
  6. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    940BW is Rs.14200/- + 4% VAT in Calcutta and wats ur xbhp id?
     
  7. digitizen

    digitizen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind the enemy lines.
    my id is deepaksikkanthar and dude BTW 14000 is too expensive for me . i am thinking of buying wireless adsl router and connecting my desktop through the wired way and my laptop wirelessly to the router . so will i be able to access my desktop through this set up ?
     
  8. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    ^^^ hey sorry I overlooked by the way for BW which stands for Samsung 940BW..........I'am sorry,thought u were askin the price of the LCD?

    Well,no idea about the Linksys but it shud cost u about 2000/- to 4000/- not more than that..........
     
  9. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    I too want to make my two PC wirelessly connected..
    Currently both are connected to each other using Lan wire...but i just want one of my desktop to be in my drawing room and other in my bedroom.. the total flat area is 2200 Sqrft

    I have HATHWAY 256 Kbps BroadBand Connection using through Motorolla SB5100 modem
    Wuld using the above mentioned router will fullfil my job
     
  10. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    chk out the router here: http://www-in.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=IN%2FLayout &cid=1139845556146&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVis itorWrapper

    U'll also need WLAN card (PCI) for ur desktops.Go to Linksys site and chk out the PCI WLAN cards
    __________
    This thread started by me might be helpful and anybody who needs any info on wireless home networking may post their query on that thread and I'll try my best to help: http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39128
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2006
  11. OP
    OP
    choklate_007

    choklate_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have seen ppl using wifi, but the common problem is disconnection. they get disconnected and then have to connect again manually. what do u suggest regarding this. i may spend around 10k.
     
  12. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    Once again I say the Linksys is good.there are different channels to choose from.u may use a higher channel to avoid EMI(electro magnetic interference) or RSI(radio signal interference).More over u may change and personalise ur network name(SSID) and then secure ur network by using either WPA or WEP 64bit or 128bit level encryption.

    I'll keep discussing these things on my wireless thread in the near future.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page