Wi-fi can i use UL 900 simultaneously??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by NagpurDaMunda, Dec 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NagpurDaMunda

    NagpurDaMunda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    come on u know it
    If i have BSNL DATAONE 900 UL PLUS PLAN With WiFi Modem can i use it simultaneously in both laptop as well as desktop in the same home for seperate internet usage.???i m asking this coz it is a single user license..
     
  2. OP
    OP
    NagpurDaMunda

    NagpurDaMunda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    come on u know it
    ******bump*******
     
  3. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Yes, you can. I am currently doing so. :)
     
  4. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    single user license...... i think this is tat connection is issued for subscribers having telephones in individual names working at homes/residences used for personal use/purpose.

    Suscriber can hav more than one system connected to Dataone network....but stricky for non-business purpose...if failed to do so one can fell in legal trouble
     
  5. OP
    OP
    NagpurDaMunda

    NagpurDaMunda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    come on u know it
    what if i do some of my office work at my home ??
     
  6. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    I'm doing so at my home!
     
  7. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    no problem in it u can use it
     
  8. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas

    i think there is no problem in doing some of my office work at my home
    ..business purpose means full time internet use for business i.e cyber cafe etc
     
  9. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    Well if you're going to be so goody goody you can use it with your laptop for a while, and then separately with your desktop for a while. You'll go straight to heaven when you die man.
     
  10. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Modem is a router as well..
    So you can use..
    BTW, I got mt841 .. but I think to use it in WiFi mode , it needs some external stuff.. some pcmcia card..
    Any luck.. where to get that and wht cost ?
     
  11. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    It is usually supplied by BSNL, else you can buy one anywhere
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page