Why do pc monitors have picture adjustments?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by krazyfrog, Jan 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    Why do CRT pc monitors have all those adjustment buttons below the screen which lets you adjust the picture left, right, up, down, expand, contract, etc? Why can't they display picture normally like a regular CRT tv? And if they're so important, why don't CRT TVs (even high end ones) don't have this feature? Also why don't LCD pc monitors have this feature?
     
  2. anispace

    anispace dattebayo

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Konoha
    thats probably becoz TVs have a fixed resolution while CRT PC monitors have to work with different resolutions(640x,800x,1024x etc). So the picture might get distorted if the rez is changed n the controls can be used to adjust the image.

    LCDs anywayz work best only with their native resolution.

    all tvs have contrast adj
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2007
  3. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Such options are available for TVs also in the Service Menus :D
    I hv Sony & LG TV in my home and hv opened Service Menus of both of them ;)
     
  4. Lucky_star

    Lucky_star Still Shining!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Up 'n' above
    Is there any way or any secret code by which we can get in to to the Service menu in TV?
     
  5. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Yes! All Digital TV contains some secret codes to enter into Service Menu ;)
    These codes are different for each brand and even for each model :)

    I use following codes for my TV:

    For Sony TV:

    First power off ur TV using remote, then Press <Display> + 5 + Vol Up + Power button simultaneously on remote. To save the changes, just press Mute + 0.

    For LG TV:

    Press and Hold <OK> button on remote as well as TV panel at the same time for a few minutes. To save the changes press <OK> in Remote.

    PS: Be very careful while playing with the service menu :D if something goes wrong, just swicth off the TV and switch on it again ;)
     
  6. ajayashish

    ajayashish Living to Succeed

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California, US
    any secret menu for Samsung///
     
  7. Lucky_star

    Lucky_star Still Shining!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Up 'n' above
    Thanks for the replies, Vishal. I will try it on my old LG tv. Now, I have got a Samsung Model. Do you have any code for those?
     
  8. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    For Samsung, try this:

    Power off TV using remote and then press MUTE + 1 + 8 + 2 + Power Button from remote simultaneously :)

    I hv tried this code once for an old samsung model, can't remember the model name, so don't know whether it'll work for ur Samsung TV or not?
     
  9. ajayashish

    ajayashish Living to Succeed

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California, US
    i think it will be pwer off > Display>menu>mute> power on
     
  10. Lucky_star

    Lucky_star Still Shining!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Up 'n' above
    As you hav mentioned about it, I will start experimenting with it from tomorrow onwards.
    Is it for Samsung?
     
  11. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    U should, buddy I enabled Golden Eye feature in my LG TV ;)
    When we purchased the TV, it did hv "Golden Eye" button in remote but it wasnt working coz my LG model doesnt hv this feature. But I was able to enable it from Service Menu :D Now I'm enjoying Golden Eye feature in a non-Golden Eye TV :)
     
  12. Arsenal_Gunners

    Arsenal_Gunners New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    something for SONY wega series
     
  13. Lucky_star

    Lucky_star Still Shining!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Up 'n' above
    Golden Eye is a hardware feature, I suppose. They have a light sensor in the front which adjusts the brightness, contrasts according to the room light settings. So, if u hadn't that feature when u bought ur TV, how come is it working now?:)
     
  14. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    In my LG TV model, it was not available and also was not mentioned in the features list ;)
    Guess what they hv disabled it from Service menu to decrease the price of the model. But when I saw an option for enabling it in Service Menu, I didnt wait for nething and just enabled it :D

    @vimal
    I hv Sony Wega TV and the code mentioned in my above post works well for it :)
     
  15. Lucky_star

    Lucky_star Still Shining!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Up 'n' above
    @Vishal- Now that's what called Free Hardware Upgrade:D:D
     
  16. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    ya man frm registry to tv kya baat hai
     
  17. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    @Vishal Gupta does ur tv has a light sensor on the front, unless it is there golden eye will not work. On my TV it is on the right bottom.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    Golden Eye uses a light sensor on the tv's front panel to check the ambient light in the room. Without this sensor the Golden Eye feature is useless. Manufacturers use a common menu in many of their tv sets. So a tv without Golden Eye could be sharing menu with a Tv with Golden Eye. Thats why @Vishal you found the option of Golden Eye only in your tv's service menu and not in the manual or on the remote controller. In tv's with Golden Eye, LG makes a point to put the Golden Eye button on the remote and highlight it as its one of the key features. So don't get too happy about having Golden Eye feature for free. I once saw a 14" Samsung tv with Sound balance feature even though it had only one 50 watt speaker! It even had bass/treble adjustment and surround sound! It seems it was sharing menu with a higher end 21" Samsung tv.
    Anyway thanks @anispace for your answer.
     
  19. anispace

    anispace dattebayo

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Konoha
    @vishal
    even i own a Sony wega 29inch. I had opened the service menu a while back but couldnt find any useful tweaks. Could u suggest some?
     
  20. Arsenal_Gunners

    Arsenal_Gunners New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    which is the display button dude 'wega gate'?sorry bought the tv on 1st so not much information about button names
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page