which Video codecs I have?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by shyamno, May 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    How to know which video codecs I have ? Is there any problem to have more than one video codecs installed ?
     
  2. ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
  3. ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    If you want to know which codecs are installed than either use a third party software like Everest or goto
    Start>All Programs>Accesories>System Tools>System Information
    In the System information go here
    Components>Multimedia
    Here you will get all the codecs installed.
     
  4. the deconstructionist

    the deconstructionist New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chasing new ideas
    No there is no problem having multiple video codecs on your system.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Is there any problem to have more than one video codecs installed ?

    because I tried to install Kazaa codec pack,it installed properly ,But after that I can't open Quicktime Player ,it was giving an error called it is corrupted,And the system hangs up.
     
  6. ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Try using K-Lite codec pack available on Digit CD. It gives no problems. With Kazaa even i had some problems
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page