which ups to buy n price??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by tweety_bird_bunny, Jul 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tweety_bird_bunny

    tweety_bird_bunny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    currently i hav datavision ups....but it doesnt wrk properly...there occurs sometimes short circuting in its sockets...
    so wanna buy new ups...
    shud i go for intex???
    my budget is approx 2000...
    plz suggest
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Go for APC ups.. 500VA for around 2100 bucks.. Its the best UPS there is!
     
  3. knight17

    knight17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I also reccomends APC it is really good abt Rs2000/-
    You will get s/w monitering etc with that...

    Go for APC
     
  4. PrinceHeart

    PrinceHeart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fantasy Island on a Parallel Universe
    I got STAR 500VA - old one.
    Now that since i have upgraded to 17 in flat monitor, whenever there is power cuts - the USP makes beeps and shuts down. It doesn't even give me anytime to save my works. If I have to shutdown windows, I have to switch off the monitor, then the USP works for few minutes - before i can click windows button on keyboard and try to shutdown - memorising like click win button - then click UP button . then click ENTER, then click RIGHT arrow to select SHUTDOWN and click ENTER to shutdown the PC.

    I think i have to get a new UPS - which can support 17 in monitors.
    help me out.

    Thanks
     
  5. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hey Kalpik .. Its only Rs. 1950 now .. I bought one in june for a friend

    I have APC Back-UPS ES 650Y-IN at home .. Its good
    Comes with the Software n Datacable for auto shutdown in case of power failure
    n u arent at desk
     
  6. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    How much did the ES 650Y-IN cost you?
     
  7. bukaida

    bukaida New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    KOLKATA
    @ princeheart
    You can go for a 1000VA UPS which will be ideal to support large monitors and
    high wattege SMPS. Microtech 1000VA(although not the best) is a decent performer in the low budget range.
     
  8. PrinceHeart

    PrinceHeart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fantasy Island on a Parallel Universe
    Thx for the info bukaida - can u tell me the price of Microtech 1000VA and if its not the best - what is and what price ?

    thx
     
  9. Brave_Hunt

    Brave_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Galaxy!
    I'm using UPS called "Perfect" I can tell you It's very perfect and It rocks.;) It'll cost you around Rs. 1,800-2,200. But I'll suggest you to get "Matrix" have no jist about the price but It's the best one.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2006
  10. PrinceHeart

    PrinceHeart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fantasy Island on a Parallel Universe
    I tried yahoo search for "microtech" and "perfect", but no good result. Are they local brands ? I had heard about APC many times before. Does they got 1000VA UPS ? I got no idea about all this stuffs. With my present PC config, all i want is when the power goes off, my UPS should be give me atleast 10 mins to save my running programs/files before shutdown to avoid hardware/software problems which is bad news for PC's health.

    Anyone with more infos ??

    thx
     
  11. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
  12. bukaida

    bukaida New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    KOLKATA
    well prince heart , the spelling they are using is MICROTEK. It is quite old and reputated company not a local one.Google it .
     
  13. PrinceHeart

    PrinceHeart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fantasy Island on a Parallel Universe
    From what i heard APC is a good company for these UPS types..
    Sorry for the spelling mistake for Microtek, I will surely have a look. And since Im planning to get my 2 CPU connected, i think i will be needing a better and advance UPS to keep those 2 CPU online anc connected.

    Thx to all !!
    btw.. the thx button is not showing today. does anyone knows what happened ?

    cheerz
     
  14. Brave_Hunt

    Brave_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Galaxy!
    I guess they've removed that function or else It doesn't appear on QnA section.
     
  15. shanket

    shanket New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think u should go for Su-Kam....
    I have been using it for around 5 yrs.... But i hv faced no problems as such.....
     
  16. PrinceHeart

    PrinceHeart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fantasy Island on a Parallel Universe
    Well i asked my vendor to let me know about ACP with 1000VA. He will let me know in a couple of days.

    I have seen ads on TV about Su-Kam.. I tried searching for its website ? Does they got any website at all. If yes - kindly post it here. Nothing wrong in taking notes before buying a good UPS.

    thx
     
  17. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Got It for Rs.2850 in may (dont know the current price)

    ....
    Here is the website link - for UPS Products from APC (Choose India)

    http://www.apcc.com/products/category.cfm?id=13
    ...
    @PrinceHeart
    Try for APC .. they are the best!
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page