1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Which RAM i buy ?

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by nvidiasingh2006mb, Feb 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nvidiasingh2006mb

    nvidiasingh2006mb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    I have 512 DDR2 RAM(kingston).there are 3 empty slots in my motherboard.tell me which RAM (for which company)i buy.can another company RAM such as cuicial and hynix compatible with kingston.
    my motherboad is INTEL 915GEV.
     
  2. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    First of all, are you sure it is DDR2 ram? Last I heard the 915 does not have DDR2. I may be wrong though.

    Secondly, it makes perfect sense to go in for Dual channel mode, for which you will need two of the exact same RAM modules.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    nvidiasingh2006mb

    nvidiasingh2006mb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    I AM DAMN SURE

    i have 512ddr2 RAM @ 533mhz
    my motherboad intel915GEV supports ddr2 ram which i found in its manual and also the dealer told me about this feature.you can check intel.com if i am lying.
     
  4. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I guess I was misinformed then.

    Anyway, like I said, go in for the exact same RAM module to get dual-channel performance...
     
  5. phatratt

    phatratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    Make sure the frequency are the same.It does'nt matter if both the sticks are from different manufacturers.BTW,i have one kingston and one hynix running together with out any problems.
     
  6. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    ^^ together in Dual Channel? Are you sure? I don't tink it works that way
     
  7. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^^
    why not
    if they have identical frequencies and cas latencies they will be in dual channel
     
  8. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    nvidiasingh2006mb wrote:
    U can go for another Kingston 512ddr2 RAM @ 533mhz and insert the RAM in alternate slots in ur mobo to work in Dual Channel Mode.
    Eg: ur RAM slots must be named as:
    A0====================
    A1====================

    B0====================
    B1====================

    So insert ur RAM alternately in slots A0 and B0 or A1 and B1 and it will work in Dual Channel Mode.

    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  9. thanks ma

    can i add my old RAM on it
    my old RAM is unknown DDR SD but running @ 233 mhz
    my motherboad both DDR and SD ram and my three RAM slots r empty
    my board is INTEL 915 GEV
     
  10. and

    my old RAM is 128 MB DDR SD @ 233 mhz
     
  11. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    kill_deep_singh wrote:
    Go for a SD RAM wich matched ur frequency and follow my previous post to install RAM in DUAL channel mode.

    But make sure the Frequencies Match with ur old SD RAM.

    cheers n e-peace......
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page