which is the best way to switch off computer

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by amit_at_stg, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amit_at_stg

    amit_at_stg New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to know which is the best way to switch off computer 1) by shutdown 2) by hibernating
     
  2. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    just pull the plug its sure to rest ur computer in peace....

    I GUESS YOU NEED TO BE A BIT MORE SENSIBLE WITH WHAT YOU POST!!
    -tuxfan
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2006
  3. OP
    OP
    amit_at_stg

    amit_at_stg New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    never expected such a stupid answer at a tech forum
     
  4. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Hibernate saves a copy of RAM into a file c:\hiberfil.sys and then switch off the computer as shutdown. And when u switch on ur comp, it reads the contents from the file and resume the state when u did the hibernation.

    So there is no harm in using hibernate over shutdown, as it saves a lot time in system startup. U should usually use shutdown instead of hibernate, if u install some software/patches, etc.

    Its totally depends on the user, what he like hibernate or shutdown! :)
     
  5. sude

    sude Tech'ing life seriously!!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tech City - Bengaluru
    just hiobernating is good....
    bt u can do another thing just click the power button on ur keyboard and ur system shuts down automatically... this is the shortest shortcut to shutdown...

    bt at first u hav to configure it:
    to configure go to desktop>>properties>>screensaver>>power>>advanced and select appropriate settings...

    -SUDE
     
  6. Official Techie

    Official Techie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in motherboard
    dont be so rude geeks are sometimes funny u know
     
  7. Venom

    Venom New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    hmm... some time i do it... when in a hurry... to go some where and suddenlly remmembered ohh system is still running... then who cares... lol... just switch the UPS power off... ;)
     
  9. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    just press the power button on the PC. (i have configured it to hibernate, when power button is pressed)
     
  10. godsownman

    godsownman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    I generally hibernate it , dont have the patience for a complete shutdown.

    None of the 2 options can do harm , because the ONLY thing that does harm is if you interrupt the power supply abrubtly, we are not doing that in either of these 2 methods.
     
  11. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I, huh, push the power button and then start the process of getting ready. Still I have to wait for it to shutdown. Then I put of the mains and then I go. No ups I dunno y I just dont want a UPS :p
     
  12. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    @djmykey
    I am not able to understand what u have written above

    what ru asking/telling? even tell when r u pushing the power pbutton..to start ur PC or to switch it oFF..
    Sorry but i really couldnt
     
  13. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    (I am supposed to go out somewhere when I am on the PC)
    I, huh, push the power button

    (This is me dressing up)
    then start the process of getting ready.

    (After I get all dressed up)
    Still I have to wait for it to shutdown. Then I put off the mains and then I go. No ups I dunno y I just dont want a UPS :p
     
  14. SE><IE

    SE><IE Guest

    ^^LOL

    @amit:
    1) Press ctrl-alt-del to bring up taskmanager.
    2) Goto SHUTDOWN menu
    3) press (and hold) ctrl and click on 'turn off'
    4) wait no more than 8 seconds...coz u'r done
     
  15. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hibernate just saves a copy of RAM on your HD and loads it from there to quickly start your machine. Nothing wrong in it. You can usually do this.

    But windows being windows, needs a clean re-start every now and then. So once in a while, you will have to opt for shutdown or Windows will start behaving abnormally.


    PS: I can see that most of the posts here are not to the point and some are outright stupid. What happens if you guys get such answers to your problems? Hope you all understand.
     
  16. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Results of my tests:

    Shutdown
    Antivirus+firewall running [time taken:14.5 seconds]
    Antivirus+firewall running+word [time taken:16.5 seconds]

    Hibernate
    Antivirus+firewall running [time taken:7.8 seconds]
    Antivirus+firewall running+word [time taken:9.5 seconds]

    Thus hibernating is definately faster but it takes up some hdd space. [proportional to your ram]

    Note: imm not very good with the stopwatch. cant trust the times.
    note2: had problems waking up [i dont normally hibernate]. imm gussing they were caused due to avast.dont know for sure.
    note3: hope you dont call this a stupid reply. i had to reboot five times!:p
     
  17. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Hi friends I never tried this hibernate thing. So can u please tell me more how to hibernate in FC5 ? and does hardisk shutdowns completely oin hibernate? I mean can we pull out the power plug after hibernate?
     
  18. escape7

    escape7 What? Where? How?

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Yes, you can pull the power plug after hibernating.
     
  19. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hibernating is best for slow machines & for fast use......
     
  20. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I dont think we can hibernate in Linux its only there in Windows.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page