what can i do to run gta san andreas and nfsmw

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by ashfame, Apr 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    hi gamerz
    my config is P4 2.8Ghz with 256MB DDR RAM.
    i use win xp sp 2.
    i think the amount of RAM designated for video purposes is 64MB.
    Now can i play both the games on my pc
    i can't hav a graphics card as i hav PCI slots only.
    Just buying 512MB RAM more with it can i do it.
    Pl help :shock:
     
  2. yrana2002

    yrana2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Black Pearl
    Well, the best you can do with San Andreas is play it will the lowest graphics quality.
    Yet, the game is likely to run slow while playing. RAM upgrade may increase the loading times, but i doubt it will have much effect on the actual gameplay.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    hey gta san andreas requires 128MB RAM of graphics card
    can i still play it.
    and is there any way to change the allocation of Video RAM.
     
  4. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Allocating more RAM to the video card won't make any difference if the onboard graphics aren't powerful enough.
    I'm guessing you have a 865 or a 915 mobo. With a 865 you can just forget about playing GTA SA. With a 915 you can play it at the lowest settings.
     
  5. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    Best thing i would suggest is to go for a new mobo having good onboard grahics.....
    simply increasing ram will not help.....
    if u interested is changing ur mobo pls reply....
    i will suggest u some good ones under 3.5k having good onboard graphics..
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    What do u mean by 865 or a 915 mobo.
    I hav a intel motherboard with onboard graphics having 64Mb video RAM.
    Pl explain.
     
  7. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    wat motherboard model do u have
    IS it a 845 or 865 or 915 or 945 motherboard
    Check it for the model no of ur motherboard
     
  8. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    Dear ashfame,

    drvarunmehta just want to know ur mother boards no..
    he know tht it is frm intel with onboard graphics...
    For ur understanding ....
    there r various models in 915 series as well as 865 , 875 etc....
    some of the board frm this series has got no AGp slot nor Pci express slot for graphic card expansion.....
    So drvarunmehta just want to confirm ur mobos no...
    It will be like this
    for eg 845 GBV
    Intel 915****(alphabets)
    OR
    865****
    ...
    u could get this no. frm bios or ur intel mobo's box..
    I hope u r clear now
     
  9. OP
    OP
    ashfame

    ashfame New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi / Jaipur
    how can i check which one is on my PC :roll:
     
  10. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    since u r having onboard graphics...
    go to desktop...
    right click select properties....
    then go to settings....
    There it might be written PLUg n PLAY monitor on ********
    By this method we can onlny know ur Series ....
    ie wheter it is of 915 , 0r 865 0r etc
    Another n the better way is tht u download this tool
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
    there download Cpuz 1.33 exe...
    open it
    n under mainboards tab u will find everything
     
  11. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    or just go to start-run
    type dxdiag
    And a window will open
    go to display tab
    ANd tell us the name of ur graphics chipset
    Or more better post a screenie of that tab
     
  12. deepak.krishnan

    deepak.krishnan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palakkad/Bangalore
    i too hav much similar 2 ur config.I got a 2.4 GHz P4 PC with 256 MB RAM and a intel 845 motherboard. I just set all the properties to medium and graphic quality or something like that 2 800 X 600 16 bit and it just works fine.Also other properties such as anti aliasing was unchecked.
     
  13. funkiguy_me

    funkiguy_me New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the conf
    256 ram
    1.7 ghz
    intel 82845 GL Graphics controller
    please tell me can i run san andreason my pc
    i can hassle free run nfs u2 on my pc.
     
  14. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    1 GB RAM & 6800 GS Graphic Card Becoz NFSMW requrires 1 GB of RAM when exiting and gta san andreas requires minimum 384 MB of RAM.
     
  15. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    yeah, incresing the ram will definitely work and make sure to have shared graphics memory!
    Try software rendering sometimes too.:wink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page