1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

What 64 Bit users are doing? .. Using 32 Bit or 64 Bit OS?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by rollcage, Feb 15, 2006.

?

What 64 Bit users are doing? .. Using 32 Bit or 64 Bit OS?

  1. Using WinXP-x64 .. got the drivers

    99.1%
  2. WindowsXP (32Bit)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. WindowsXP_SP2(32Bit) & Waiting for Vista 64Bit

    0.9%
  4. Other OS like linux

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Many of us have 64 Bit processors

    .. but not yet we are able to use the 64bit OS

    WindowsXP-x64 was launched but it didnt picked up!

    So .. we are ultimately waiting for the Windows Vista to be released in 64 Bit!

    >>Post here your Config:

    >> Have you tried the X64 .. Using it or Not using it .. plz. mention & Why?

    ------ For 64 Bit Users ------

    Lets Widen this Topic ... Add some more Questions ..

    like What are the Softwares available in X64?

    Which softwares are 32bit & compatible with it?
    or Which softwares are now available in 64Bit?

    What changes you have noticed in WinXP-x64 from WinXP(32Bit)?


    [Edit:drgrudge]
     
  2. OP
    OP
    rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Here I go first ..

    My Config: AMD Athlon64 2800+, ASUS K8N, 768MB DDR Kingston Ram, XFX nvdia FX5200 128MB DDR, Sony Combo & Pioneer SLOT DVD Rom, 450 Watts SMPS + Cabinet with 2xtra fans, MicroSoft Wireless Desktop Elite Keyboard & Mouse, APC 500 AVR Pro, 15' LG & HP930C Printer too.

    OS: WindowsXP_SP2 (32 Bit)

    Tried WinXP-x64 ..although it accepts most of the 32bit softwares .. but failed to get a few drivers

    It was expected that 64Bit will do good .. by Mid-2005 but It didnt!

    Can we only expect the full support from Vista 64 bit! .. cant say
     
  3. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    My config:

    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 939-pin running at 2.0 GHZ, MSI Neo2-FX Motherboard, Kingston 512 MB DDR-RAM @ 400 MHZ, Sony DRU-800A DVD-Writer Drive, Sony CRX-320E Combo Drive, MSI GeForce FX 5200-T128
    AGP Card, Samsung SP0802N 80 GB @ 7200 RPM IDE, Samsung Samtron 55V 15" Monitor, Cabinet with 2 extra fans + 450 Watts SMPS, Samsung MM Keyboard, Logitech Wheel Mouse, HP PSC 1410 Printer, APC Back-UPS ES 500, Win XP Pro SP2 (32-bit)

    But still waiting for WinXP 64-bit. Have asked a friemd to download it from MS's site.
     
  4. Huzefa

    Huzefa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AMD 64 bit 2.8 Mhz , nearly the same config , just 256 MB main memory ( I know I got to add more) OS WinXP-pro. Obviously its 32 bit , those 64 bit OS / applications have not really caught on , Maybe after vista things will change . Not tried 64 bit OS , just not worth the change as nothing really improves much , U need to have applications / games which take advantage of the increase .
     
  5. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I agree completely.
     
  6. Keith Sebastian

    Keith Sebastian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Doha, Qatar
    This is a very good topic for discussion.

    I concurrently use Intel EM64T, AMD Athlon64 and AMD Turion64 based systems at home (desktop and notebook) and office, AND, I still HAVEN'T USED a 64 Bit OS.

    -Keith
     
  7. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    I hv Intel P4 3 GHz 64 bit, ASUS P5GL-MX, Transcend 512 MB DDR RAM.

    Currently using Windows XP Media center edition 2005 (of course 32 bit).

    I hv checked Ubuntu 64 bit edition and that experience was gr8, good speed...

    Me too waiting for final release of VISTA!!!
     
  8. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Back when I bought my A64, I installed windows x64 but some of my fav apps didn't work in it. After that I installed gentoo amd64 version but didn't like it. So I came back to win32. I am sure most apps support x64 now, but I don't want to take the pain of installing another os and rebuilding the "hive" (heh, pun!).

    But it's not all bad. A64 does have quite a few improvements for 32 bit environment too, and we can run vista 64.
     
  9. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Got X64 for me and it works great for me no driver or software problem at all
     
  10. DJ AmaZe

    DJ AmaZe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    boot.ini
    hey... i hav an AMD 3K+ procy with gigabyte k8n gmf9 mobo,, transcend 512x2 ram.. haven't come across any driver problems ... nearly all my apps run well ... the performance is too cool.. it is definately faster..
     
  11. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    i have win xp x64 wid me but dont feel like using it .. lots of driver and software issues i heard. so just waiting for vista 64 bit for now.
     
  12. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Where do we get the 64 bit SW? Is it Beta? And what exactly is it called?

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  13. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Well, for WinXP 64-bit, u'll have to register on MS's site for a registration/cd key & download link.
    U can also order it's CD but it'll cost u around 850-900 bucks.
    The setup file is around 575 MB.
    U'll get final version of windows but for 180 days full trial with all features.
     
  14. alanpaladka

    alanpaladka Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mangalore, Karnataka
    My config is :
    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 2.0GHZ
    ASUS K8V Mother Board
    1GB DDR Ram
    nVidia GeForce FX-5200 8X 128MB AGP card.
    160GB SEAGATE SATA HDD
    PINNACLE PCTV card
    Sony 16X double Layer DVD Writer

    I am not able to find WinXP 64bit version. So I am still using WinXP Pro 32bit.
     
  15. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.8Ghz

    1 Gb. (2x512Mb) Corsair 2.5 C.L. RAM @ 430 Mhz

    ASUS A8N-E

    400 Gb. Seagate SATA Barracuda

    XFX GeForce 6600GT

    Sony DVD-RW
    Frontech 5.1 ch home speaker system
    iBall vibrance (dunno what model...)
    Samsung SyncMaster 793Mb


    Using WinXP 64 24/7
    the final version is more stable than all the beta whatever, got all the drivers..... no problem except cant run "Aquamark3"
     
  16. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    If it is the final version and not beta, is it for sale now what may be the approximate cost? I hope it will work for me since I use only normal applications and never game.

    Hope Kniver will reply.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  17. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    It´s Kniwor actually...

    anyhow, i guess the exixting 32bit users can upgrade to 64bit for free....
     
  18. OP
    OP
    rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I tried the X64 .. but could find a diff in speed .. thats why using 32bit
    Also .. It couldnt find the Lan driver of K8N
     
  19. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Sorry Kniwor, but can you tell me how to make the upgrade? And you said you are using it.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  20. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page