Whare Is The Problem In PC!Plz Help

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Orionz, Jun 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Orionz

    Orionz "MKIN WAY 2 android"

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur/Pune/Hyderabad
    Whenever I am going to turn on my computer,there is only LED Of Hard disk
    is continuesley lighting. n nothing is happning.
    WHAT IS THE PROBLEM.

    I am sure that is not prob of ram.
    bcoz i alredy cheked this N also
    my old ram is working fine on freinds computer.
     
  2. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    most prob your master/slave config is bad or hdd cable not connected properly
     
  3. robin345

    robin345 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might also wan tto try this ..take out the power cord from the main unit & then press the start button.Then again plug the power cord again .

    Alos directly plug your main unit[cabinet )(CPU ) to A/c instead of Using UPS ..
     
  4. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    ^^^Explain Logic plz????
     
  5. MegaD3th3K

    MegaD3th3K New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just disconnect your hdd... now do you still see the LED Of Hard disk glowing? no!
    ok just jokin. i had this prob once. i was able to run live linux using my dvd drive. so i guessed the prob was not with ram or ne thing like that. it finaly turned out to be the hdd's prob. i got it replaced. but same damn thing happened again. so obviously not hdd prob but still something had to be replaced right! Now my 4th hdd in 9 months. thankfully this is working properly (although i must add that i changed the RAM & PSU)
     
  6. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try fresh IDE/SATA and Moltex cables......Is it atleast going to the BIOS..if yes then "Load Default Settings"
     
  7. khansdream

    khansdream New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skull Island
    Check the connections of IDE and Power cables to HDD. You wouldn't get display until HDD is properly connected.
     
  8. thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this happened to me also...i just unplugged the hard drive, cleaned its connectors(by blowing, of course) and even unplugged the cable of the hdd form the motherboard and reconnected.....it worked fine.....it has happened to me about 4-5 times and this method always works
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page