Voice Chat in Ubuntu

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by ~Phenom~, Nov 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    Hi friends , I was using Google talk in windows for the last one week and was really enjoying as all my friends use it and we talk every night using it. now , yesterday I installed Ubuntu 6.10 and found there is no google talk for linux. Is there any way that I can talk with my friends using ubuntu. I mean they using google talk and I using Linux with a software so that I can voice chat with my friends ???/
    __________
    hey Guys , I m also facing one more problem in ubuntu , the firefox gets closed automatically after random time. and then when I reopen FF , it says new session or restore session ??? restore session again closes the FF and new session dont last long. whats the problem ????
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2006
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    I don't know if it is possible to have voice chat over GTalk in linux. But, skype surely does work. Why don't you'll use that. Unless google makes a client for Linux until then we will have to look at existing solutions.
    Open firefox by typing 'firefox' in the terminal and see what error message does it give when exiting.
     
  3. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    either use ekiga (dont know if it has a windows version) or skype. skype rulez. i dont think u can use GAIM for voice chat.
     
  4. planetcall

    planetcall Indian by heart

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Gaim is incredibly fun. Wait for sometime, it will have voice chat soon.
     
  5. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Ya just visit sourceforge.net and u'll find a lot of such softwares!
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    @qwertymaniac , tapioca download not available . which extensions r u talking about ???

    will skype work in sync with Gtalk ??
     
  8. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i'll ask about it to my buddy Sean Egan. He is leading developer of gaim
     
  9. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    there is a plugin "amsn" for msn protocol in gaim u can use that
     
  10. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    I opened the firefox via terminal and recorded the error msg on closing :
    xxxx@xxxx-desktop:~$ firefox
    ** Message: plugin_get_value 1 (1)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 2 (2)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 1 (1)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 2 (2)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 1 (1)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 2 (2)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 1 (1)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 2 (2)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 1 (1)

    ** Message: plugin_get_value 2 (2)

    The program 'Gecko' received an X Window System error.
    This probably reflects a bug in the program.
    The error was 'BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)'.
    (Details: serial 118 error_code 8 request_code 144 minor_code 3)
    (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
    that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
    To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
    option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
    backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
    xxxxx@xxxxx-desktop:~$
     
  11. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  12. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    @mehul , I couldnt find the solution in those links. I have shifted to epiphany and its working just fine for me.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2006
  13. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Phenom, Maybe it's a bug in FireFox. You can send a bug report to Mozilla.
    Also include the detailed error message. They will fix the problem.
     
  14. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    for a quick n dirty solution,just move ur /home/user/.mozilla directory to somewhere else and try again!
     
  15. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2006
  16. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    yes mehul , this is a problem with flash plugin coz whenever I visit some site/page having flash , it closes . should I install or uninstall this plugin ??? I dont remember when I installed this plugin. how can I install / uninstall this plugin????
    No i dont have 64 bit ubuntu.
     
  17. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    OK it's got nothing to do with 64-bit, I had misunderstood.
    I don't know what's the status of that bug for now. But, till then you will have to stick with some alternate browser. And if possible, install dapper and remove edgy. Edgy isn't something you should start with.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    @mehul , I love to use bleeding edge technolgy. The problem is solved. The solution I used is:
    I changed the DefaultDepth from 16 to 24 in
    /etc/X11/xorg.conf

    Just tell me if this tweak will have any bad effect on my system.
     
  19. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    If you have a decent amount of RAM then you will have no problems at all with that tweak.
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Yeah that's one of the solution given in the thread. My mistake to overlook it. But, well if you really want to get to the root of linux don't go for cutting edge distro, go for slackware. Believe me you'll learn a lot. But, the catch is that you will have to spend a good amount of time reading docs. Few of those docs have been mentioned by me in the sticky.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page