1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Visual Basic 6 Enterprise Edition and Combo box

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Tech&ME, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Dear friends,

    Can anyone tell me how can we make the data fields from a database appear in the Combo Box drop-down list at run time.


    So, what i mean to say is, I want the entries in the Combo Box Drop Down list to be taken by VB from a ACCESS DATABASE TABLE directly at run time.

    Please help me solve this problem.

    I have tried several way to do this, and I am able to display the field data from the database but only the first record is shown, all other records are not shown at run time.

    Please help
     
  2. rajesh

    rajesh New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Try giving the Code u r using. We might be able to help.

    Are you navigating through the recordset ?
     
  3. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
  4. OP
    OP
    Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
  5. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    ^Did u scroll down at all? I am not a member but I can see the solution no problem.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Tech&ME

    Tech&ME Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Thanxs, problem was solved.

    I modified the code as per my requirement and it works fine now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page