Vista Only in SATA?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Technomaniac, Jun 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Technomaniac

    Technomaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Guys i heard we can enjoy Vista only in SATA based Harddrives!! is that true?
    Is that true i cant enjoy preview of vista in my system as i dont have SATA harddrive?
     
  2. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    I don't think so. As far as the System matches the minimum configuration to run
    Vista, then it should run. As far as hardrives are concerned IDE HD will be
    discontinued after 2008!! So only SATA remains!!
     
  3. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No, its not true.. Vista installs on both PATA (IDE) and SATA disks.
     
  4. manas

    manas Wandering in the zone ...

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Vista installs on PATA drives.
     
  5. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    who said IDE HDs will discontinue in 2008
     
  6. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Where did u get this info that IDE drives will be discontinued ?
     
  7. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    i have vista installed on a pata segate 80gb 7200rpm hdd.. runs like honey in ur mouth...
     
  8. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    just u need to have atleast a 800mhz pro and 512 RAM and 15 GB HDD and it will run vista. Read the fine line will just run
     
  9. shovik

    shovik Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hooghly
    MS Vista can be installed on any hard drive having a speed of 5400rpm, which is the minimum requirement for the OS to function as expected.

    Regards,
    Shovik.
     
  10. alienspiesu

    alienspiesu New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no dude not necessary it cums only on sata.. works wel on othres too.. obviously wit the minimum specs conditions r met...
     
  11. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Don't worry .. those requirements are only for Vista Premium pc's ...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page