Vista Feedback Forum

Discussion in 'Technology News' started by naveen_reloaded, Sep 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. naveen_reloaded

    naveen_reloaded !! RecuZant By Birth !!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    In Everyone`s Heart
    hi to everyone...

    here is the official microsoft forum launched to get the user(u n me) feed back of thier experience...

    well i havent tried vista..if anyone have tried the RC1 or anything latest and u have spotted a bug or error...well u could notify in this forum...

    have a nice day


    http://shellrevealed.com/forums/default.aspx
     
  2. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    I'll discuss it here rather
     
  3. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    just downloaded 'vista_5728.16387.060917-1430_x86fre_client-lrmcfre_en_dvd'
    useless thing is in 'iso' format, no idea how to use those...
     
  4. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Just open the file in nero and burn!
     
  5. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    ^^ U need to burn it on a blank dvd or else use any software that can read iso files like isobuster .. and extract all files on ur hard disk and run setup from there.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    naveen_reloaded

    naveen_reloaded !! RecuZant By Birth !!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    In Everyone`s Heart
    Well who needs an external forum...if digit forum is here....START UR BUGS HERE......
     
  7. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    U can mount the image on alcohol and run the setup...no dvd required...
     
  8. Josan

    Josan Gangsta

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    I come from the land of WARRIORS, land of 5 rivers
    i hv downloaded 3.6 gb (nearly) file ,now plz explain every step after this
    __________
    hy how is this possible withought dvd?
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2006
  9. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    Yeah rite.... what happens when it seeks files after restarting?
     
  10. hemant_mathur

    hemant_mathur -- No Easter Eggs here --

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Front of my pc
    Just extract the iso using any sw that can read iso's like nero image drive, isobuster etc ... then run the setup from there ... no mounting req .. simple copying it to ur hard disk.
     
  11. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    use deamon tools/ alcohol to install directly. However buring to a DVD is always option there
     
  12. sahilchokshi

    sahilchokshi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ahmedabad
    i have installed vista its very good
    but i dont know a bug is dere
    by default it updated itself and
    some UAC was enabled
    now everytime i access something it asks me for administrator password and which doesnt activate the textbox and icant do any changes in system
    first it workeds fine but now after updating ..its like hell
    tell me the solution
    thank you
    Sahil
     
  13. ravi_9793

    ravi_9793 TechTin.com

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LocalHost
    vista will rock........
     
  14. deepak.krishnan

    deepak.krishnan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palakkad/Bangalore
    Vista is going to decrease the markets of Microsoft. It requires a lot of upgrade by most of the current users!!! But surel it is going to rock
     
  15. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    hey, i heard that vista is on a 14day trial period, what do i do after this period is finished?
     
  16. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^
    Within 14days u have to avtivate it....after than it will expire on 1 june 07,....
     
  17. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    wonder how many of us will really go in for an instant hardware update just for vista...
     
  18. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I will
     
  19. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    I got the beta Dvd but didnt get the opportunity to install it yet
     
  20. aku

    aku Gonna make it BiG

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Familiar with Java... SORRY POINTER NOT ALLOWED!!!
    Is there any way.. <has it been invented yet> how to bypass the time bomb in vista?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page