Vista Audio problem?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by shashank_re, Nov 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shashank_re

    shashank_re Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Iam using vista RTM version.Iam quite happy with it.But i noticed that it has heavy sound problems.
    When i pause any Mp3 file, sometimes it doesnt resume and sometimes it resumes perfectly!! And even if i restart media player,it doesnt play the file(any file). And i have to restart my computer to play any song!
    i heard that MS has changed the audio architecture in vista.
    i have reinstalled my soundcard drivers(Intel onboard) and i have also installed all the codecs required.Even then it didnt solve my problem.:(
    It irritates a lot as i have to restart my computer to a play a song:mad:And vista takes hell lot of time to restart.

    What is the solution for this?


    Note: THIS PROBLEM IS WITH ALL THE MEDIA PLAYERS OF VISTA(real,VLC,WMP 11etc)
     
  2. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    What code error message is displayed while you try playing the media file? Which WMP version do you have?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    shashank_re

    shashank_re Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    iam not getting any error code.iam using WMP11.I have this problem even if i play with other media players.
     
  4. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    I guess it must be Audio or Video driver problem. You said that u have already reinstalled the drivers. But make sure it must be latest drivers. Check out Intel website for latest driver updates. Also update your Video drivers.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    shashank_re

    shashank_re Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I have done everything.Iam able to play the files without any problem in XP.
     
  6. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    There are no known problems in Vista w.r.t playing the media files. System files must have got corrupted.
    Run the command sfc /scannow. Windows will scan the system files and will verify missing or corrupt files. Insert Vista CD if prompted.
     
  7. ravi_9793

    ravi_9793 TechTin.com

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LocalHost
    yes...I have vista running gr8.I hv no problem with audio or video.U better try @kiran.rkk method.Else u can do like this.
    Boot the system using vista DVD.selet pair ur computer....than it will show some optins.From there u cann correct ur vista currpt problem.
     
  8. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Mind posting your hardware configuration? Because Vista is supposed to boot up and shut down faster than Windows XP.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    shashank_re

    shashank_re Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    My PC config :
    P4 3.0HT
    512MB RAM
    Asus P4P800-VM Motherboard
    Nvidia 6200 Graphics card(256MB)
     
  10. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Oh, that is a pretty under-powered PC. I would suggest you to use XP. Vista is very slow on 512MB of RAM, which you must know by now. And don't enable Aero even if it is available. Or better still, add another 512MB of RAM, they are very cheap these days.
     
  11. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Umm.. are you running XP drivers for sound on vista?
     
  12. ravi_9793

    ravi_9793 TechTin.com

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LocalHost
    Well 512Mb of of ram is sufficient for vista.I hv vista running very smooth on 512mb ram.I will also suggest u nt 2 use aero on 512mb ram.
    Well u can do 1 thing..update driver...n repair ur vista if problem continues.
     
  13. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    I'm using Windows Vista RTM too and using Win XP drivers for my onboard sound (Sound Max),but i dont have any probs playing audio/video even when running other apps.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page