Virus !!!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by shyamno, May 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I am using PC cillin Internet Security and has detected a virus in Adobe Gamma Loader .What should I do??

    Also while browsing I message always popups in seconds and says

    MS03-026_RPC_DCOM_EXPLOIT

    Network virus alert
    Pc cillin Internet Security has detected and blocked a network virus.

    It really gives problem while browsing.

    please tell me the remedy.It's urgent.
     
  2. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    1. which virus ? anyway boot in safe mode and scan ur pc with ur antivirus.
    2. u dont have sp2, do u ? anyway download and use DCOMbob from http://www.grc.com/freeware/dcom.htm
     
  3. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have installed sp2.The detection name is TROJ_ADCLICK.BR.wht 2 do.
     
  4. shovik

    shovik Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hooghly
    Install Kaspersky Antivirus v5.0.388. Boot in safe mode and full scan ur computer. Delete all the detected files and also get urself a good anti-spyware such as Ad-Aware. The name you have mentioned is of a dirty little trojan which is causing you problems.
    Don't worry do the above mentioned and you will be rid of your miseries if you get yourself a good firewall such as zone-alarm.
    Incase of any problem feel free to contact me at <deb_shovik@yahoo.com>



    Regards,
    Shovik.
     
  5. chesss

    chesss mera kutch nahi ho sakta

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    First and foremost you have to dump IE. Try www.opera.com or getfirefox.com
    Then get nod#@ antivirus, it is really awesome antivirus, free 30 days trial, and in all probability wipe your system clean.
     
  6. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    it has been my experience that trend micro anti-spyware gives a lot of false positives. so i do not trust its antispy fully.

    i therefore suggest u post ur hijackthis logfile here (or at www.hijackthi.de) for analysis.

    i dont think u need to switch over from ur existing ie or pcclin suite, really if u dont want to.

    use ccleaner regularly. and if adaware/spybot have certified u spyware free, i think u can relax for the moment atleast...

    do post ur hijackthis logfile ...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page