Viewing websites in linux

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by vinayanmanimala, Sep 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinayanmanimala

    vinayanmanimala New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How can I view the sites, which can be viewed only through IE, in linux? I am using redhat linux 9 with mozilla 1.2.1. I will be very happy if any body can suggest a solution.
     
  2. led_shankar

    led_shankar In Shamful Mystery

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    delhi
    Hi Vinay....

    I have not tried this myself.... but I got this with a google search:

    http://www.tatanka.com.br/ies4linux/index-en.html

    I'll try it and tell you if it works.
    __________
    yaar.....it seemed to be working...but it required a d/l which I could not afford on my dialup.....
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2006
  3. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    well u can use opera & switch its engine rendering to that of ie. all sites will open:)
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    If it still doesn't work install IE in linux through wine. Google for frankscorner for more. And if possible move to a more recent distro. Red Hat 9 is too outdated.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    vinayanmanimala

    vinayanmanimala New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for your valuable advice. I shall try it and inform the result. The problem with the distro is my computer has only 128MB RAM. Somebody told me FC3 or FC4 will work smoothly only if the RAM is atleast 256MB. Is it true?
     
  6. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Vinay, Yes, almost all new Linux distros require atleast 256 MB RAM. So you better
    upgrade. The more RAM you have installed in your PC, the better would be the O.S
    performance.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    vinayanmanimala

    vinayanmanimala New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for your valuable advice. But can you explain how can I do it? I am only a beginer in this field. So pardon me if the question is silly. In the latest digit(Sep. 06), it is said that this can be done by choosing ' Tools>Quick preferences>Identify as IE '. But in my computer the Opera 9 for linux is not showing the option ' Identify as IE ' in ' Quick preferences '. Can you tell me what is the problem?
     
  8. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Right Click -> Edit Site Preferences -> Network -> Browser Identification -> Mask as Internet Explorer.
     
  9. chesss

    chesss mera kutch nahi ho sakta

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    the biggest problem is browser sniffing, i.e many websites (specially msn sites), check if the browser is Opera and if it is then they simply send bad code to Opera. Or they check if its not IE, and then send broken code.

    TO completely hide opera do this:
    1.right click > site prefs > network tab > mask as internet explorer .
    2.right click > site prefs > cookies > delete all cookies manually
    3.goto tools > perf > advanced > history > clear cached

    open the site

    If it still doesn't work ( very very less chance)
    1.disable javascript
    2.repeat the above steps
    open the site

    After doing this practically ALL sites will work in Opera flawlessly, atleast all that open in firefox .

    Obviously sites designed to 'work' around Exploder's bugs still wouldn't. I haven't encountered a single site that doesn't work in Opera since I came to know of the above method.
    For more info: http://my.opera.com/community/openweb/
    http://my.opera.com/community/forums/topic.dml?id=4893
    MAKE SURE TO GOTO > HELP > REPORT SITE PROBLEM, WHENEVER YOU ENCOUNTER ANY DUMB SITE
     
  10. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Its not a good idea to ever change the Browser Identification string.

    Remember, the website designer is too narrow minded to think if there exists any other browser in the world. If you mask as Internet Exploder then it will show as Internet Exploder in web server logs, and web designer will further believe that everyone browsing his site uses IE only.

    Be bold, and reject the sites which are IE only. If they dont care for us, then we dont want to buy stuff, bank, or general browse with them.

    As such, if the web designer is using W3 Standards compliant markup then almost all browsers can be used with that site without any issues.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    vinayanmanimala

    vinayanmanimala New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you very much. Now I can see the site through Opera.
    __________

    Thank you very much for your valuable advice. Now everything is OK.
    I can view the sites through Opera.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page