using PC Internet on cell

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by enticer86, Aug 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    hey another query..can we somehow connect the cell to internet enabled PC thru BT so as to use GPRS on cell widout actually having gprs? i mean surfin the internet on cell tht way....wotsay my dear mods?
     
  2. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup u can ..... u jus need gnubox...
     
  3. prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    lamao!!! :) :) If u have an internet enabled pc infront of u then y in the hell wud u use ur 2inch mobile screen for surfing!!!
    anyways nice tip pathiks...
     
  4. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @prankie he mite want to connect to ngage arena....
     
  5. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    no the thing is tht PC is used by my sis n dad too, n i need internet a lot of time...so to prevent time class i can use it on my cell...wotsay

    n whts softs do i need?
     
  6. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  7. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and pls dont ask how to connect.... jus google it and u ll get lotsa links......
     
  8. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    Guys my prob is tht under the networks tab, BT PAN NETWORK CARD IS NOT PLUGGED...

    HELP ME PLS
     
  9. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    reinstall bt drivers and make a full install...
     
  10. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    tried tht,....still it doest work...wht cud b the prob?
     
  11. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wich cell do u hav.... maybe it doesnt support that service...
     
  12. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    nokia 7610

    i hope it supports tht
     
  13. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup of course it supports that... lemme try that...
     
  14. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    thnx in advance yaar...its sooo embarrassing a person who mastered installin windows n stuf in class 6 is now so helpless:((

    on the computer the trouble is tht i only get the error: BT PAN NETWORK: A NETWORK CABLE IS UNPLUGGED...Whch cable is it talkin abt???

    i gt another DOUBT! i hav installed GNUBox on my cell n startin it says "no BT isp..." tht means if i get Bt to show in my connection settings in cell, it can automatically work...whtsay?
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2006
  15. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Well there's no cable here. It is referring to a bluetooth connection. If you have a device connected to your PC overbluetooth, the PAN adapter will show as connected. The error you get means that no device is connected via bluetooth at the present.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    i made it sho Connected now!!!! but the step 1 fr GNU Box disables internet on the pc!
     
  17. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD
    thnx its really helpful...tho now my cell gets connected, i cant surf the web...the error i get is:
    WEB: NO GATEWAY REPLY
     
  19. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do u hav a broadband conn.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    enticer86

    enticer86 Stay Silent!

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TD

    i am using Airtel ADSL thing...nt exactly broadband....i kno pretty well its abt DNS settings or snthing...rite?

    i m using airtel ADSL thingy
    n now the error is
    GENERAL: ALREADY IN USE


    isnt there any simple way?
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page